STREAMING NOW: Watch Now
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Nicolas Sarkozy Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Nicolas Sarkozy, former president of France.Personal: Birth date: January 28, 195...

Posted: Mar 26, 2018 10:59 AM
Updated: Mar 26, 2018 10:59 AM

Here's a look at the life of Nicolas Sarkozy, former president of France.

Personal: Birth date: January 28, 1955

Birth place: Paris, France

Birth name: Nicolas Paul St-phane Sarkozy de Nagy-Bocsa

Father: Pal Sarkozy de Nagy Bocsa

Mother: Andr-e (Mallah) Sarkozy de Nagy Bocsa

Marriages: Carla Bruni (2008-present); C-cilia Ciganer-Albeniz (1996-2007, divorced); Marie-Dominique Culioli (1982-1996, divorced)

Children: with Carla Bruni: Giulia; with C-cilia Ciganer-Albeniz: Louis; with Marie-Dominique Culioli: Jean and Pierre

Education: Attended the Paris Institute of Political Studies, 1979-1981; University of Paris, Law, 1978

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts: Son of a French mother and Hungarian immigrant father.

Grew up in Neuilly-sur-Seine or Neuilly, a suburb of Paris.

Member of the Republican party, formerly known as Union for a Popular Movement (UMP) party.

Timeline: 1977 - Elected city councilman of Neuilly.

1983-2002 - Mayor of Neuilly.

1993-1995 - Serves as budget minister of France.

2002-2004 - Interior minister.

March 2004-November 2004 - Finance minister.

2005-2007 - Serves as interior minister again, resigns to run for president.

May 6, 2007 - Defeats Segolene Royal 53% to 47% in the presidential runoff.

May 16, 2007 - Sworn in as president of France.

August 2008 - Helps broker a cease-fire agreement between Georgia and Russia.

April 22, 2012 - Finishes second, to Francois Hollande, in the first round of France's presidential elections.

May 6, 2012 - Is defeated by Hollande in the presidential election runoff.

July 3, 2012 - Police raid Sarkozy's home and office amid an investigation into claims of illegal campaign financing. The investigation is centered around whether L'Or-al heiress Liliane Bettencourt illegally helped Sarkozy during his 2007 presidential campaign.

March 21, 2013 - Is placed under formal investigation for breach of trust. He is accused of taking advantage of Bettencourt to help fund his 2007 campaign.

October 7, 2013 - Charges against Sarkozy for alleged illegal campaign financing are dropped.

July 2, 2014 - Is placed under formal investigation in connection with suspected corruption and influence peddling. The case is later suspended.

November 29, 2014 - Is elected head of the UMP party.

May 2015 - The UMP party changes its name to the Republicans.

August 22, 2016 - Sarkozy announces he will run again for president.

November 20, 2016 - Sarkozy comes in third in France's first Republican presidential primary.

February 7, 2017 - A French judge orders Sarkozy to face trial for campaign financing fraud. Sarkozy is accused of exceeding election expenses during his 2012 re-election campaign.

March 20, 2018 - Sarkozy is questioned by police over allegations he accepted money from Libya to finance his 2007 election campaign. According to an official, who did not want to be named, Sarkozy is being investigated by anti-corruption authorities.

St. Joseph
Clear
56° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 56°
Maryville
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 54°
Savannah
Partly Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 56°
Cameron
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 60°
Atchison
Partly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 59°
The forecast for today will be very similar to yesterday, but just a couple degrees warmer although we are still staying relatively cool for this time in August. The air quality is much better today with the haze starting to clear out of the area. Tonight will be cool and calm with lows in the mid 60s and light winds. There is a slight chance for isolated showers tonight and tomorrow afternoon, although most of the area should stay dry. Dry and sunny conditions continue into the weekend as temperatures start to warm up again. Highs look to stay in the 80s until midweek and then start to climb into the 90s as we head into the weekend.
KQTV Radar
KQTV Temperatures
KQTV Alerts

Community Events