Michele Bachmann Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former US Representative Michele Bachmann.Personal: Birth date: April 6, 1956...

Posted: Mar 26, 2018 11:17 AM
Updated: Mar 26, 2018 11:17 AM

Here's a look at the life of former US Representative Michele Bachmann.

Personal: Birth date: April 6, 1956

Birth place: Waterloo, Iowa

Birth name: Michele Marie Amble

Father: David Amble, an engineer

Mother: Arlene Jean (Johnson) Amble

Marriage: Marcus Bachmann (September 10, 1978-present)

Children: Sophia, Caroline, Elisa, Harrison and Lucas

Education: Winona State University, B.A., 1978; Oral Roberts University, J.D., 1986; College of William and Mary, L.L.M., 1988

Religion: Lutheran

Other Facts: Bachmann, a conservative Republican, worked for Jimmy Carter's 1976 presidential campaign. Has said that she switched parties while reading Gore Vidal's novel, "Burr."

Bachmann and her husband, Marcus, own a mental health care practice.

Through the years, the Bachmann family has helped care for 23 foster children.

Timeline: 1988-1992 - Tax litigation attorney.

2000-2006 - Minnesota state senator.

November 7, 2006 - Is the first Republican woman from Minnesota to be elected to the House of Representatives.

January 4, 2007-January 3, 2015 - Serves as Republican representative from the 6th District of Minnesota.

October 17, 2008 - Tells MSNBC's Chris Matthews, "I'm very concerned that he [President Obama] may have anti-American views."

November 4, 2008 - Is elected to a second term.

July 2010 - Establishes the House Tea Party Caucus.

November 2, 2010 - Is elected to a third term.

January 25, 2011 - Delivers the Tea Party response to President Obama's State of the Union address.

June 13, 2011 - At a CNN-sponsored debate of Republican candidates, Bachmann announces that she has filed the papers necessary to run for president and will formally announce her candidacy soon.

June 27, 2011 - Formally announces her candidacy for president during an appearance in Waterloo, Iowa.

November 21, 2011 - Releases her memoir "Core of Conviction: My Story."

January 4, 2012 - Suspends her presidential campaign after her sixth-place finish in the Iowa Republican caucuses.

November 6, 2012 - Wins re-election to the House of Representatives for a fourth term.

May 29, 2013 - Announces, in a video posted to her campaign website, that she will not seek re-election next year.

January 3, 2015 - Last day in office.

June 21, 2016 - Announced as an adviser on Donald Trump's Evangelical Executive Advisory Board.

December 27, 2017 - In an interview with "The Jim Bakker Show," Bachmann says she is considering a run for the senate seat held by Democratic former Sen. Al Franken.

Article Comments

Saint Joseph
Overcast
66° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 66°
Maryville
Broken Clouds
64° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 64°
Savannah
Overcast
66° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 66°
Cameron
Broken Clouds
65° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 65°
Fairfax
Scattered Clouds
66° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 66°
Wednesday's rain is associated with a cold front that will move through Thursday morning. Expect breezy winds overnight and into Thursday as well. This will also lead to cooling temperatures throughout the day with afternoon temperatures only in the 40s. Expect it to be a mostly cloudy day, too.
KQTV Radar
KQTV Temperatures
KQTV Alerts

Community Events