CLOSINGS: View Closings

Michelle Obama Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of ...

Posted: Jan 5, 2019 11:13 PM
Updated: Jan 5, 2019 11:13 PM

Here's a look at the life of Michelle Obama, wife of 44th US President Barack Obama.

Personal:
Birth date: January 17, 1964

Barack Obama

Chicago

Illinois

Media industry

Michelle Obama

Midwestern United States

Movie and video industry

North America

United States

Political Figures - US

Malia Obama

Sasha Obama

Fast Facts

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

US federal government

White House

Continents and regions

Politics

The Americas

Birth place: Chicago, Illinois

Birth name: Michelle LaVaughn Robinson

Father: Fraser Robinson, water filtration worker

Mother: Marian (Shields) Robinson

Marriage: Barack Obama Jr. (October 3, 1992-present)

Children: Sasha, Malia

Education: Princeton University, B.A., 1985; Harvard University, J.D., 1988

Religion: Christian

Other Facts:
Graduated magna cum laude with a sociology degree from Princeton.

Met Barack Obama when she was assigned to be his mentor at Sidley & Austin, a Chicago law firm.

Her father suffered from and eventually died of multiple sclerosis.

Timeline:
1988-1991 - Associate attorney at Sidley & Austin in Chicago.

1991-1992 - Assistant to Chicago Mayor Richard Daley.

1992-1993 - Assistant Commissioner of Planning and Development.

1993-1996 - Founding executive director of Public Allies Chicago.

1996-2002 - Associate Dean of Student Services for the University of Chicago and director of the University Community Service Center.

2002-2005 - Executive Director for Community Affairs for University of Chicago Hospitals.

2005-2007 - Member of the board of Tree House Foods, a food supplier for Wal-Mart stores.

2005-January 2009 - Vice President of Community and External Affairs for University of Chicago Hospitals.

January 20, 2009 - Becomes the First Lady of the United States.

April 2009 - "Michelle Obama: In Her Own Words" is published.

February 2009 - Appears on the March cover of Vogue magazine.

February 9, 2010 - Launches the national campaign, "Let's Move!," to reduce childhood obesity.

April 2011 - Launches the national veterans' campaign, "Joining Forces," with Dr. Jill Biden.

June 20, 2011 - Travels to Africa for a week to focus on youth leadership, education, health and wellness.

June 21, 2011 - Visits former president of South Africa Nelson Mandela at his home.

May 29, 2012 - "American Grown: The Story of the White House Kitchen Garden and Gardens Across America" is published.

February 24, 2013 - Presents the Academy Award for best picture at the Oscars.

March 13, 2013 - Along with other high profile celebrities and politicians, Obama's financial information is hacked and posted online. Her student loan information and credit report are posted.

March 14, 2013 - Is on the cover of April's edition of Vogue. This is the second time she has appeared on the cover.

May 2014 - Launches the national campaign, "Reach Higher," a higher education initiative.

March 2015 - Launches the national campaign, "Let Girls Learn," a global focus on girls' education.

July 2015 - Guest edits "More" magazine. Obama is the magazine's first guest editor as well as the first First Lady to guest edit an entire issue of "More."

November 10, 2016 - The First Lady hosts the soon-to-be first lady, Melania Trump, for tea and a tour of the White House residence, Press Secretary Josh Earnest says in a White House briefing.

November 11, 2016 - Is on the cover of December's edition of Vogue. This is the third time she has appeared on the cover.

January 13, 2017 - Gives her final White House remarks thanking her supporters and saying, "being your first lady has been the greatest honor of my life and I hope I've made you proud."

September 27, 2017 - Remarks that "any woman who voted against Hillary Clinton voted against their own voice" during an appearance at the Inbound 2017 conference in Boston.

May 21, 2018 - Netflix announces the Obamas have signed a multi-year production deal that in which the two will work both in front of and behind the camera.

November 13, 2018 - Obama's memoir "Becoming" is published, shooting to No. 1 on the Amazon Best Sellers list.

December 27, 2018 - Is voted the woman most admired by Americans this year, knocking Hillary Clinton from the top spot for the first time in 17 years, according to Gallup's annual survey.

Article Comments

Saint Joseph
Clear
16° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 8°
Feels Like: 2°
Maryville
Clear
wxIcon
Hi: 21° Lo: 3°
Feels Like: -11°
Savannah
Clear
16° wxIcon
Hi: 23° Lo: 6°
Feels Like: 2°
Cameron
Clear
12° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 7°
Feels Like: -4°
Fairfax
Clear
15° wxIcon
Hi: 21° Lo: 4°
Feels Like: 3°
Cold Temperatures continue through the day Sunday. We will see mostly sunny skies with highs in the upper 10s to lower 20s. While the sun will be out for the game tomorrow, we have some northerly winds gusting between 20 to 25mph making it feel much colder. Wind chills will only be brushing 0 by kickoff. If you are headed to arrowhead tomorrow, make sure you bundle up. Temperatures will hold in the 20s and 30s through the first half of the week and we will see some chances for rain and warmer weather after midweek.
KQTV Radar
KQTV Temperatures
KQTV Alerts

Community Events