BREAKING NEWS 3 new positive Covid-19 cases confirmed Full Story
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Willie Mays Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Baseball Hall of Fame ...

Posted: Apr 16, 2018 6:07 AM
Updated: Apr 16, 2018 6:08 AM

Here's a look at the life of Baseball Hall of Fame center fielder Willie Mays.

Personal: Birth date: May 6, 1931

Birth place: Westfield, Alabama

Birth name: William Howard Mays Jr.

Father: William Mays

Mother: Ann (Satterwhite) Mays

Marriages: Mae Louise Allen (1971-2013, her death); Margherite Wendell Chapman (1956-1961)

Children: adopted with Margherite Mays: Michael

Military Service: US Army, 1952-1954

Other Facts: Career statistics include 3,283 hits, 660 home runs, and a batting average of .302.

As of May 2017, only four other players in baseball history have hit more home runs than Mays: Barry Bonds, Hank Aaron, Babe Ruth, and Alex Rodriguez.

Won 12 consecutive Gold Gloves.

Played in 24 All-Star Games and four World Series.

Godfather to baseball player Barry Bonds.

His nickname was the "Say Hey Kid."

Timeline: 1948-1950 - Plays for the Birmingham Black Barons, part of the Negro League.

1950 - Signed by the New York Giants as an amateur free agent.

1951-1957 - Plays for the New York Giants.

1951 - Is named National League Rookie of The Year.

1952-1954 - Serves in the US Army.

1954 - During the World Series, Mays makes an over-the-shoulder catch that is considered one of the most memorable moments in baseball history.

1954 - National league MVP.

1955, 1962, 1964, 1965 - Leads the National League in home runs.

1957 - Wins the first-ever Gold Glove for center field.

1958 - The New York Giants become the San Francisco Giants.

1958-1972 - Plays for the San Francisco Giants.

August 30, 1961 - Hits four home runs in one game.

1963 - MLB All-Star Game MVP.

1964 - Becomes the first black team captain in the major leagues.

1965 - National League MVP.

1968 - MLB All-Star Game MVP.

1972 - Is traded to the New York Mets.

1972-1973 - Plays for the New York Mets.

1973-1979 - New York Mets hitting instructor.

1979 - Is inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame, receiving 409 out of 432 votes.

1986 - Assistant to the president of the Giants Organization. The position is extended for his lifetime in 1993.

2000 - Founds the Say Hey Foundation, which serves underprivileged children.

March 31, 2000 - A 23-ton bronze statue of Mays is unveiled at the new Major League ballpark in San Francisco.

December 2007 - Is inducted into the California Hall of Fame.

November 24, 2015 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom from President Barack Obama.

Article Comments

Saint Joseph
Overcast
34° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 22°
Maryville
Overcast
28° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 15°
Savannah
Overcast
34° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 22°
Cameron
Overcast
36° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 27°
Fairfax
Overcast
28° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 17°
A warm and windy Thursday across the area as temperatures reached into the low to mid 70s. A much cooler day on Friday across northwest Missouri and northeast Kansas and the winds again start to pick up out of the north which will cool our temperatures down to the 40's for highs.
KQTV Radar
KQTV Temperatures
KQTV Alerts

Community Events