STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Lindsey Graham Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Lindsey Graham, US senator from South Carolina and 2016 GOP presidential candid...

Posted: Jan 14, 2019 6:54 PM
Updated: Jan 14, 2019 6:54 PM

Here's a look at the life of Lindsey Graham, US senator from South Carolina and 2016 GOP presidential candidate.

Personal:
Birth date: July 9, 1955

Armed forces

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Lindsey Graham

Military

North America

Political Figures - US

South Carolina

Southeastern United States

United States

US Air Force

US Department of Defense

US federal departments and agencies

US federal government

Elections and campaigns

Politics

US Federal elections

US Presidential elections

2016 Presidential election

Political candidates

Fast Facts

Campaign finance

Political Action Committees

Political donations and fundraising

Continents and regions

Elections (by type)

Government organizations - US

The Americas

US Congress

US Senate

Birth place: Central, South Carolina

Birth name: Lindsey Olin Graham

Father: Florence James Graham, restaurant, pool hall and liquor store owner

Mother: Millie Graham, restaurant, pool hall and liquor store owner

Education: University of South Carolina, Columbia, B.A., 1977; University of South Carolina School of Law, J.D., 1981

Military service: US Air Force, 1982-1988; South Carolina Air National Guard, 1989-1995; US Air Force Reserve, 1995-2015. Retired from the Air Force Reserve in 2015 as a colonel

Religion: Southern Baptist

Other Facts:
Growing up, he worked in the pool hall his family owned, the Sanitary Cafe.

His mother and father died within 15 months of each other when Graham was an undergraduate. He helped raise his then 13-year-old sister, Darline, and later adopted her.

In 1994, he became the first Republican elected to the US House of Representatives from South Carolina since 1877.

Told reporters in March 2015 that he has never sent an email.

Was a close friend of the late Sen. John McCain from Arizona.

Timeline:
1982-1988 - US Air Force prosecutor and defense attorney. The last four years are served at Rhein-Main Air Force Base in Germany.

1988-1992 - Assistant Attorney, County of Oconee, South Carolina.

1990-1994 - City Attorney for Central, South Carolina, his hometown.

1992-1994 - Member of the South Carolina state House of Representatives.

1995-2003 - Republican member of the US House of Representatives.

2002 - Is elected to the US Senate, succeeding Strom Thurmond.

2003-present - US Senator from South Carolina.

2013 - Collaborates on a bipartisan immigration reform bill. The measure passes in the Senate but doesn't make it through the House.

June 1, 2015 - Announces he is running for president during an event in Central, South Carolina.

June 7, 2015 - Graham says in an interview with CNN's Dana Bash that he would welcome Caitlyn Jenner as a political ally and makes a pitch for a more inclusive GOP.

December 21, 2015 - Announces he is suspending his presidential campaign.

May 6, 2016 - Announces he will not be voting for either Donald Trump or Hillary Clinton for president in the general election.

January 10, 2019 - The Senate Judiciary Committee announces that Graham has been elected to serve as chairman.

St. Joseph
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 36°
Clarinda
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 25°
St. Joseph
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 36°
Chillicothe/Agri
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 45°
Falls City
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 30°
A cold front is currently moving through our area this morning dropping temperatures into the lower 40s and upper 30s. Today will be a cool day with highs in the upper 40s and lower 50s with increasing clouds. Temperatures will fall into the lower 30s tonight. We could see a few areas of light rain and drizzle this evening, but precipitation chances will start to increase overnight into tomorrow morning. With the sub freezing temperatures, precipitation will transition from light rain and drizzle in the evening to snow overnight into Tuesday morning. Snowfall will continue through the morning hours on Tuesday before transitioning to a rain/snow mix while it exits the area. Most areas will see around 1-3 inches. Accumulations will stay mainly on grassy and elevated surfaces, but expect slushy road conditions Tuesday morning. Conditions will slowly start to improve for the rest of the work week with sunshine returning and temperatures slowly warming. Rain chances will return for the end of the work week.
KQTV Radar
KQTV Temperatures
KQTV Alerts

Community Events