Carly Fiorina Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Carly Fiorina, former Hewlett-Packard CEO and former ...

Posted: Sep 4, 2018 6:59 AM
Updated: Sep 4, 2018 6:59 AM

Here's a look at the life of Carly Fiorina, former Hewlett-Packard CEO and former 2016 Republican presidential candidate.

Personal:
Birth date: September 6, 1954

2016 Presidential election

Banking and finance

Books and reading

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Capital markets

Carly Fiorina

Economic indicators

Economy and economic indicators

Elections and campaigns

Financial markets

Government and public administration

Investments

Leisure and lifestyle

Non-fiction books

Political Figures - US

Politics

Stock markets

US Presidential elections

US Federal elections

Political candidates

Fast Facts

Securities trading

Ted Cruz

Companies

Hewlett-Packard Co

Campaign finance

Political Action Committees

Political donations and fundraising

Elections (by type)

Birth place: Austin, Texas

Birth name: Cara Carleton Sneed

Father: Joseph T. Sneed III, federal judge and law professor

Mother: Madelon Montross Juergens, artist (abstract painter)

Marriages: Frank Fiorina (1985-present); Todd Bartlem (June 1977-1984, divorced)

Children: Two stepdaughters with Frank Fiorina: Traci, 1971 and Lori Ann, 1974-2009

Education: Stanford University, B.A., 1976; University of Maryland, M.B.A., 1980; Massachusetts Institute of Technology, M.S., 1989; attended UCLA School of Law

Other Facts:
The first woman to head a Fortune 500 company and a company in the Dow Jones Industrial Average when she became CEO and president of Hewlett-Packard Company in 1999.

The first person to head HP who came from outside the company.

The first female officer at AT&T when she was 35. By the age of 40 she was leading AT&T's North American operations.

Began her career as a secretary in a real estate office.

Timeline:
1980 - Begins working for AT&T as a sales representative.

April 1996 - Oversees Lucent Technologies, Inc. $3 billion initial public offering when it is spun off from AT&T.

1998 - Becomes president of Lucent Technologies' global service-provider division.

1998-2003 - Leads Fortune magazine's list of the 50 most powerful women.

1999-2005 - CEO of Hewlett-Packard.

2000 - HP names Fiorina chairman of the board.

September 3, 2001 - Hewlett-Packard buys Compaq Computer Corp., a move orchestrated by Fiorina amid opposition from both the Hewlett and the Packard families.

February 8, 2005 - Resigns as HP CEO.

October 9, 2006 - Publishes a memoir, "Tough Choices."

October 2007 - Becomes a business commentator on the Fox Business Network.

2008 - Serves as economic adviser to John McCain during his presidential campaign.

February 20, 2009 - Is diagnosed with breast cancer at age 54.

November 2, 2010 - Loses her bid to unseat California Senator Barbara Boxer. She campaigns against US President Barack Obama's Affordable Healthcare Act and abortion rights.

2014 - Launches the Unlocking Potential Project, a political action committee that aims to inform women voters about conservative positions and issues.

February 24, 2015 - Supporters launch Carly for America, a super PAC to support Fiorina's presidential bid.

May 4, 2015 - Announces her candidacy for US president, becoming the first declared female candidate to seek the Republican Party's nomination.

May 5, 2015 - Her book, "Rising to the Challenge: My Leadership Journey," is published.

February 10, 2016 - Suspends her candidacy for the Republican presidential nomination.

March 9, 2016 - Fiorina endorses Texas Senator Ted Cruz for US president.

April 27, 2016 - Cruz formally names Fiorina as his vice presidential running mate. Cruz suspends his campaign for the Republican presidential nomination on May 3, 2016.

September 8, 2017 - Announces she will not seek the Republican nomination for US Senate in Virginia's 2018 election.

Article Comments

Saint Joseph
Scattered Clouds
48° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 41°
Maryville
Overcast
48° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 42°
Savannah
Scattered Clouds
48° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 41°
Cameron
Broken Clouds
47° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 40°
Fairfax
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Tuesday will see similar weather but with more sunshine. Highs are going to touch the lower 60s as a breezy west wind continues gusting as high as 30 mph.
KQTV Radar
KQTV Temperatures
KQTV Alerts

Community Events