SEVERE WX : Severe Thunderstorm Watch View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Chuck Hagel Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former ...

Posted: Sep 26, 2018 12:27 PM
Updated: Sep 26, 2018 12:27 PM

Here's a look at the life of former US Secretary of Defense Chuck Hagel.

Personal:
Birth date: October 4, 1946

Chuck Hagel

Military

Military veterans

US Department of Defense

Education

Education systems and institutions

Political Figures - US

Fast Facts

North America

Northeastern United States

United States

Washington, D.C.

Birth place: North Platte, Nebraska

Birth name: Charles Timothy Hagel

Father: Charles Hagel, lumber yard manager

Mother: Betty (Dunn) Hagel, secretary

Marriages: Lilibet Ziller (April 1985-present); Patricia Lloyd (1979-1982, divorced)

Children: with Lilibet Ziller: Allyn and Ziller

Education: Attended Wayne State College, 1964; Attended Kearney State College, 1965; Brown Institute for Radio and Television in Minneapolis, 1966; University of Nebraska at Omaha, B.A. in History, 1971

Military: US Army, 1967-1968, Sergeant

Religion: Episcopalian

Other Facts:
Hagel is the first Vietnam veteran to serve as US defense secretary.

His first job was as at a drive-in restaurant as a car-hop; he was nine years old.

An injury caused him to lose a football scholarship at Wayne State University and transfer to Kearney State College, now known as the University of Nebraska at Kearney.

Served in Vietnam with the 9th Infantry Division alongside his brother, Tom. They earned five Purple Hearts between the two of them.

He was twice wounded in Vietnam and saved his brother's life. Tom had saved Chuck's life earlier.

Worked in radio as a newscaster, reporter and talk-show host.

Timeline:
1971-1977 - Representative John McCollister's (R-NE) administrative assistant.

1977-1980 - Firestone Tire and Rubber Company lobbyist.

1981-1982 - Deputy Administrator for the Veterans Administration.

1982-1985 - President and co-founder of management consulting firm, Collins, Hagel and Clarke Inc.

1982 - Deputy Commissioner General for the World's Fair in Knoxville, Tennessee.

1984-1987 - Director and Executive Vice President of Vanguard Cellular Systems Inc.

1987-1990 - President and CEO of World United Service Organizations.

1990-1992 - President and CEO of Private Sector Council of Washington, DC.

1992-1996 - President of McCarthy and Co., an investment banking firm.

1997-2009 - US Senator (R-NE). Retires after two terms.

2009-2013 - Professor of National Governance in the School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University.

January 7, 2013 - Is nominated to be Secretary of Defense by President Barack Obama.

February 14, 2013 - Senate Democrats fail to get enough votes to end debate on Hagel's confirmation. Fifty-eight vote to move forward with the nomination, while 40 vote to hold it up.

February 26, 2013 - Hagel is confirmed by the Senate, after a vote of 58-41.

March 9, 2013 - As Hagel visits Afghanistan for the first time as secretary of defense, a suicide bomber targets the Afghan ministry of defense, killing nine and injuring 14.

November 24, 2014 - President Obama announces that Hagel will step down from his position as secretary of defense.

February 17, 2015 - Formally steps down.

St. Joseph
Partly Cloudy
80° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 76°
Feels Like: 85°
Maryville
Cloudy
72° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 72°
Feels Like: 72°
Savannah
Partly Cloudy
80° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 75°
Feels Like: 85°
Cameron
Cloudy
74° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 75°
Feels Like: 74°
Atchison
Partly Cloudy
78° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 75°
Feels Like: 81°
There is a chance for scattered showers this afternoon across northeast Kansas and northwest Missouri, however a better chance for showers and storms will return tonight into the overnight hours. A few storms could be on the strong to severe side overnight. Scattered showers and storms will continue off and on mainly through the morning and afternoon hours on Saturday. Temperatures will be much cooler on Saturday with highs in the mid 80s. Dry and sunny conditions will take over on Sunday and continue into next week as temperatures stay seasonal.
KQTV Radar
KQTV Temperatures
KQTV Alerts

Community Events