Benton's Rush captures district title, several local wrestlers heading to state

For the first time ever, MSHSAA hosted girls district wrestling tournaments.

Posted: Feb. 2, 2019 6:36 PM

(SMITHVILLE, Mo.)— For the first time ever, MSHSAA hosted girls district wrestling tournaments this year. 

Here are the results: 

103

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Emalie Olson of Kearney High School
2nd Place - Chloe Sheckells of Staley High School
3rd Place - Celeste Greer of Cameron High School
4th Place - Abigail Clements of Chillicothe High School

1st Place Match
Emalie Olson (Kearney High School ) 18-1, Jr. over Chloe Sheckells (Staley High School ) 11-9, Fr. (Fall 0:56)
3rd Place Match
Celeste Greer (Cameron High School ) 22-3, Fr. over Abigail Clements (Chillicothe High School ) 11-6, Fr. (Fall 1:41)

110
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mckenzie Gilreath of Maysville High School
2nd Place - Madison Slaughter of Staley High School
3rd Place - Aiva Mayer of Carrollton High School
4th Place - Jordan Viles of Winnetonka High School

1st Place Match
Mckenzie Gilreath (Maysville High School ) 9-1, So. over Madison Slaughter (Staley High School ) 18-9, So. (Fall 1:07)
3rd Place Match
Aiva Mayer (Carrollton High School ) 9-1, Fr. over Jordan Viles (Winnetonka High School ) 15-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

116
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brooke Cox of Lawson High School
2nd Place - Haley Sampson of Mid-Buchanan High School
3rd Place - Avery Krahenbill of Platte County High School
4th Place - Lexi Petersen of Benton High School

1st Place Match
Brooke Cox (Lawson High School ) 27-0, Fr. over Haley Sampson (Mid-Buchanan High School ) 10-3, Fr. (Fall 2:52)
3rd Place Match
Avery Krahenbill (Platte County High School ) 15-6, So. over Lexi Petersen (Benton High School ) 19-13, So. (Dec 3-0)

121
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Payge Fuller of Plattsburg High School
2nd Place - Kaylee Vaughan of Smithville High School
3rd Place - Shar Whitten of Lafayette (St. Joseph) High School
4th Place - Jazmyn Paige of Lexington High School

1st Place Match
Payge Fuller (Plattsburg High School ) 31-5, Fr. over Kaylee Vaughan (Smithville High School ) 16-7, So. (Fall 1:15)
3rd Place Match
Shar Whitten (Lafayette (St. Joseph) High School ) 17-9, Sr. over Jazmyn Paige (Lexington High School ) 7-4, So. (Fall 3:23)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lexi Hatfield of Staley High School
2nd Place - Savanna McCutchen of Lawson High School
3rd Place - Kenzie Stahl of Marceline High School
4th Place - Christina Herring of Cameron High School

1st Place Match
Lexi Hatfield (Staley High School ) 20-1, Fr. over Savanna McCutchen (Lawson High School ) 24-1, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
Kenzie Stahl (Marceline High School ) 8-1, Jr. over Christina Herring (Cameron High School ) 21-4, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

131
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaylie Dow of Plattsburg High School
2nd Place - Lauren Hahne of Fort Osage High School
3rd Place - Bailey Jobson of Marceline High School
4th Place - Ryan Slibowski of Central (St. Joseph) High School

1st Place Match
Kaylie Dow (Plattsburg High School ) 29-1, Jr. over Lauren Hahne (Fort Osage High School ) 17-4, Jr. (Fall 1:29)
3rd Place Match
Bailey Jobson (Marceline High School ) 8-1, Jr. over Ryan Slibowski (Central (St. Joseph) High School ) 19-10, Fr. (MD 13-0)

136
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tess Kinne of Fort Osage High School
2nd Place - Finley Bickford of Park Hill South High School
3rd Place - Olivia Cummings of Smithville High School
4th Place - Amelia Schneider of Plattsburg High School

1st Place Match
Tess Kinne (Fort Osage High School ) 23-0, Jr. over Finley Bickford (Park Hill South High School ) 15-7, So. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Olivia Cummings (Smithville High School ) 18-4, Sr. over Amelia Schneider (Plattsburg High School ) 17-5, So. (Dec 8-2)

143
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Emily Knight of Smithville High School
2nd Place - Jaylea Bixenman of Marceline High School
3rd Place - Jocelyn Cunningham of Savannah High School
4th Place - Kimber Coots of Lathrop High School

1st Place Match
Emily Knight (Smithville High School ) 17-4, Fr. over Jaylea Bixenman (Marceline High School ) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 1:54)
3rd Place Match
Jocelyn Cunningham (Savannah High School ) 12-2, So. over Kimber Coots (Lathrop High School ) 23-6, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brooke-Lynn Rush of Benton High School
2nd Place - Aliyah Ashby of North Kansas City High School
3rd Place - Abigail Bolling of Polo High School
4th Place - Ciarrah Bell of Marceline High School

1st Place Match
Brooke-Lynn Rush (Benton High School ) 18-0, Sr. over Aliyah Ashby (North Kansas City High School ) 18-5, Jr. (Fall 0:44)
3rd Place Match
Abigail Bolling (Polo High School ) 18-3, So. over Ciarrah Bell (Marceline High School ) 22-9, So. (Fall 5:51)

167
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chloe Williams of Smithville High School
2nd Place - Samantha Mumm of Plattsburg High School
3rd Place - Addy Schmitt of Marceline High School
4th Place - Jordyn Erich of Lafayette (St. Joseph) High School

1st Place Match
Chloe Williams (Smithville High School ) 18-2, Jr. over Samantha Mumm (Plattsburg High School ) 33-4, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Addy Schmitt (Marceline High School ) 8-2, Jr. over Jordyn Erich (Lafayette (St. Joseph) High School ) 18-14, Sr. (Fall 4:33)

187
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Melena Jones of North Kansas City High School
2nd Place - Micki Seely of Oak Park High School
3rd Place - KayLyn Munn of Platte County High School
4th Place - Patricia Baker of Lawson High School

1st Place Match
Melena Jones (North Kansas City High School ) 17-2, Jr. over Micki Seely (Oak Park High School ) 9-8, Fr. (Fall 3:34)
3rd Place Match
KayLyn Munn (Platte County High School ) 10-5, Fr. over Patricia Baker (Lawson High School ) 6-8, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

235
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Malia Pak of Smithville High School
2nd Place - Remy Asta of Staley High School
3rd Place - Lexie Cole of Kearney High School
4th Place - Kaytlen Bates of Lathrop High School

1st Place Match
Malia Pak (Smithville High School ) 12-2, Sr. over Remy Asta (Staley High School ) 16-8, So. (Fall 1:56)
3rd Place Match
Lexie Cole (Kearney High School ) 25-2, So. over Kaytlen Bates (Lathrop High School ) 16-5, Jr. (Fall 2:02)

Article Comments

Saint Joseph
Few Clouds
61° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 61°
Maryville
Scattered Clouds
61° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 61°
Savannah
Few Clouds
61° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 61°
Cameron
Scattered Clouds
58° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 58°
Fairfax
Broken Clouds
62° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 62°
Another quiet day is on tap for Tuesday. Expect a mix of sun and clouds into the afternoon. Highs will be near average in the upper 50s. We'll see more sunshine into Wednesday. Temperatures during this time will be warming up to near 70 degrees.
KQTV Radar
KQTV Temperatures
KQTV Alerts

Community Events