Best of St. Joe 2018

Best of St. Joe Winners 2018 (FINAL)

Best of St. Joe 2018 WInners & Finalists



Activities


Category Name

Entrant Name

Place

Bowling

Belt Bowl

Winner

Bowling

SouthSide Family Fun Center

Finalist

Disk Jockey

Travis Dodge, Eagle Radio

Winner

Disk Jockey

Dirk Allsbury

Finalist

Disk Jockey

Bob Russell

Finalist

Family Outing/Venue

B & J Skate Center

Winner

Family Outing/Venue

Fun Run St Joe

Finalist

Family Outing/Venue

Historic Missouri Theatre

Finalist

Golf

Fairview Golf Course

Winner

Golf

Moila Golf Course

Finalist

Golf

Golf Club of St Joseph

Finalist


Martial Arts Studio

Yu's Academy Of Martial Arts & Family

Fitness Center LLC


Winner

Martial Arts Studio

Monroe's ATA Martial Arts

Finalist

Martial Arts Studio

St. Joseph Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Finalist

Museum/Attraction

Glore Psychiatric Museum

Winner


Museum/Attraction

Patee House Museum & the Jesse James

Home


Finalist

Museum/Attraction

Pony Express Museum

Finalist

Parade/Festival/Event

Southside Fall Festival

Winner

Parade/Festival/Event

Trails West Festival

Finalist

Parade/Festival/Event

Apple Blossom Parade

Finalist

Sports Team

St. Joseph Mustangs

Winner

Sports Team

Kansas City Royals

Finalist

Sports Team

Kansas City Chiefs

Finalist

Wedding Venue

Castle Bridge Event Center

Winner

Wedding Venue

BK Vineyard Weddings and Special Events

Finalist

Wedding Venue

Ol MacDonalds Farm Catering

Finalist


Automotive


Category Name

Entrant Name

Place

ATV/UTV Dealer

Horizon Outdoor

Winner

ATV/UTV Dealer

St. Joe Honda

Finalist

ATV/UTV Dealer

McBride's Yamaha

Finalist

Body Shop

Ken Smith Autobody INC

Winner

Body Shop

Collision Repair Specialists

Finalist

Body Shop

B J's Auto Collision & Restoration INC.

Finalist

Car Parts Store

O'Reilly Auto Parts

Winner

Car Parts Store

AutoZone

Finalist

Car Parts Store

Advanced Auto Parts

Finalist

Car Wash

East Ridge Car Wash II

Winner

Car Wash

Fritz's Auto Spa

Finalist

Car Wash

Hy-Vee

Finalist

Motorcycle Store

St Joe Harley-Davidson

Winner

Motorcycle Store

McBride's Yamaha

Finalist

Motorcycle Store

St. Joe Honda

Finalist

New Car Dealer

Randy Reed Chevrolet Parts

Winner

New Car Dealer

Rolling Hills Auto Plaza

Finalist

New Car Dealer

Anderson Ford, Lincoln of St. Joseph

Finalist

Oil Change Shop

Todd's Tire Service

Winner

Oil Change Shop

Valvoline Express Care

Finalist

Oil Change Shop

Quick Lane at Anderson Ford of St. Joseph

Finalist

Repair Shop

Todd's Tire Service

Winner

Repair Shop

Parker's Auto Service

Finalist

Repair Shop

Anderson Ford, Lincoln of St. Joseph

Finalist

Sales Person

Billy Davidson

Winner

Sales Person

Kevin Bundy

Finalist

Sales Person

Jeff Davey

Finalist

Tire Store

Todd's Tire Service

Winner

Tire Store

Discount Tire

Finalist

Tire Store

Firestone Complete Auto Care

Finalist

Towing Company

Sauter Towing

Winner

Towing Company

Collision Repair Specialists Towing

Finalist

Towing Company

R & W Tow & Recovery

Finalist

Tractor Dealer

Horizon Equipment

Winner

Tractor Dealer

Horizon Outdoor

Finalist

Tractor Dealer

Jackson Lawn Equipment Inc

Finalist

Used Car Dealer

Couch Motor LLC

Winner

Used Car Dealer

Reed Chevrolet

Finalist

Used Car Dealer

Ace Automotive Empire

Finalist


Church


Category Name

Entrant Name

Place

Church

Grace Evangelical

Winner

Church

Green Valley Baptist Church

Finalist

Church

Word Of Life Church

Finalist

Pastor

Darrell Jones

Winner

Pastor

Father Joe Miller

Finalist

Pastor

David Mason

Finalist


Clothing Store


Category Name

Entrant Name

Place

Children's Clothing Store

Target

Winner

Children's Clothing Store

The Children's Place

Finalist

Children's Clothing Store

Justice

Finalist

Shoe Store

Shoe Carnival

Winner

Shoe Store

Brown's Shoe Fit Co

Finalist

Shoe Store

Famous Footwear

Finalist

Western Wear Store

St. Joe Boot Company

Winner

Western Wear Store

Family Center Farm and Home St Joseph

Finalist

Western Wear Store

The Fort

Finalist

Womenswear

Store/Boutique


Wild Layne Boutique


Winner

Womenswear

Store/Boutique


JCPenney


Finalist

Womenswear

Store/Boutique


Cato Fashions


Finalist



Food & Drink


Category Name

Entrant Name

Place

Asian Restaurant

Hunan Restaurant

Winner

Asian Restaurant

Sakura Sushi and Hibachi

Finalist

Asian Restaurant

Panda Express

Finalist

Bakery & Cake

Country Cookie

Winner

Bakery & Cake

Hy-Vee

Finalist

Bakery & Cake

Brioche Cafe

Finalist

Bar & Grill

Cheddar's

Winner

Bar & Grill

Adams Bar & Grill

Finalist

Bar & Grill

54th Street Grill & Bar

Finalist

BBQ

Bandana's Bar-B-Q

Winner

BBQ

Texas Roadhouse

Finalist

BBQ

VanZinos BBQ

Finalist

Breakfast

Betty's Cafe

Winner

Breakfast

The Big Biscuit

Winner

Breakfast

Le Peep

Finalist

Buffet

Pizza Ranch

Winner

Buffet

Golden Corral

Finalist

Buffet

St. Jo Frontier Casino

Finalist

Burger

Five Guys

Winner

Burger

Pappy's Grill & Pub

Finalist

Burger

Freddy's

Finalist

Burrito

El Maguey

Winner

Burrito

Barbosa's Castillo

Finalist

Burrito

Chipotle Mexican Grill

Finalist

Chain Restaurant

Cheddar's Scratch Kitchen

Winner

Chain Restaurant

Texas Roadhouse

Finalist

Chain Restaurant

Chick-fil-A

Finalist

Chain Sandwich Restaurant

McAlister's Deli

Winner

Chain Sandwich Restaurant

Panera Bread

Finalist

Chain Sandwich Restaurant

Culver's

Finalist

Chicken Restaurant

Chick-fil-A

Winner


Chicken Restaurant

Galvin's Dinner House (Original Historic

Location)


Finalist

Chicken Restaurant

KFC

Finalist

Chicken Wings

Buffalo Wild Wings

Winner

Chicken Wings

First Ward House

Finalist

Chicken Wings

Adams Bar & Grill

Finalist

Coffee Shop

The Human Bean

Winner

Coffee Shop

Dunkin' Donuts

Finalist

Coffee Shop

Hazels Gourmet Coffee & Tea

Finalist

Date Restaurant

Boudreaux's Louisiana Seafood & Steaks

Winner

Date Restaurant

Fredrick Inn Steakhouse

Finalist

Date Restaurant

Olive Garden Italian Restaurant

Finalist

Donuts

Gold-N-Glaze Donut & Coffee

Winner

Donuts

Big Sky Donuts

Finalist

Donuts

Dunkin' Donuts

Finalist

Fast Food

Chick-fil-A

Winner

Fast Food

Cabana Grill

Finalist

Fast Food

Freddy's Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

Finalist

Grocery

Hy-Vee

Winner

Grocery

Cosentino's Price Chopper

Finalist

Grocery

ALDI

Finalist

Happy Hour

Sonic Drive-In

Winner

Happy Hour

54th Street Grill & Bar

Finalist

Happy Hour

Ground Round Grill & Bar

Finalist

Ice Cream

Cabana

Winner

Ice Cream

Kris & Kate's Ice Cream Treats

Finalist

Ice Cream

Baskin-Robbins

Finalist

Italian

Olive Garden Italian Restaurant

Winner

Italian

Geneo's Pizza and Pub

Finalist

Italian

Primavera Italian Restaurant

Finalist

Liquor Store

Hy-Vee

Winner

Liquor Store

Smooth Endings

Finalist

Liquor Store

Price Chopper

Finalist

Local Restaurant

Barbosa's Castillo

Winner

Local Restaurant

Fredrick Inn Steakhouse

Finalist

Local Restaurant

Boudreaux's Louisiana Seafood & Steaks

Finalist

Local Sandwich Restaurant

Marek's Catering & Delicatessen

Winner

Local Sandwich Restaurant

Pappy's Grill & Pub

Finalist

Local Sandwich Restaurant

Adams Bar & Grill

Finalist

Mexican Restaurant

El Maguey

Winner

Mexican Restaurant

Barbosa's Castillo

Finalist

Mexican Restaurant

La Mesa Mexican Restaurant

Finalist

Pizza

Geneo's Pizza and Pub

Winner

Pizza

Casey's General Store

Finalist

Pizza

Pie Five Pizza Co.

Finalist

Seafood

Boudreaux's Louisiana Seafood & Steaks

Winner

Seafood

Red Lobster

Finalist

Seafood

Long John Silver's

Finalist

Steak

Texas Roadhouse

Winner

Steak

Fredrick Inn Steakhouse

Finalist

Steak

Hoof & Horn Steak House

Finalist

Tenderloin

Pappy's Grill & Pub

Winner

Tenderloin

Adams Bar & Grill

Finalist

Tenderloin

Cabana Grill

Finalist

Winery

Tipple Hill Winery

Winner

Winery

Windy Wine Co

Finalist

Winery

Jowler Creek Winery

Finalist



Hair & Beauty


Category Name

Entrant Name

Place

Barber

Bruce Jeschke

Winner

Barber

Chet's Hair Styling Shop

Finalist

Barber

Doyle Irvin Tanner's

Finalist

Day Spa

Image Salon & Day Spa

Winner

Day Spa

Ameliore Medispa & Laser

Finalist

Day Spa

Misty Clark Massage Therapy / Green Acres

Finalist

Hair Salon

Bliss Salon

Winner

Hair Salon

Salon 1027

Finalist

Hair Salon

Kelly Boyer Meraki Salon

Finalist

Nail Salon

Kevin's Nails & Spa

Winner

Nail Salon

Salon 1027

Finalist

Nail Salon

Tia's Silver Nails

Finalist

Tanning Salon

Fun Tan

Winner

Tanning Salon

Palm Beach Tan

Finalist

Tanning Salon

Planet Fitness

Finalist



Health


Category Name

Entrant Name

Place

Behavioral

Counselor/Psychiatrist


Northwest Health Services


Winner

Behavioral

Counselor/Psychiatrist


Leann Schoeneck, LCSW


Finalist

Behavioral

Counselor/Psychiatrist


Summer Ward, PLPC


Finalist

Chiropractor

Zimmerman Chiropractic

Winner

Chiropractor

St. Joseph Chiropractic

Finalist

Chiropractor

Hughes Family Chiropractic

Finalist

Dentist

Brooks Family Dentistry

Winner

Dentist

Dr. Timothy Prawl

Finalist

Dentist

Bob Ruwwe Jr PC

Finalist

Dermatologist

Melody L Stone MD

Winner

Dermatologist

Ana Marie Liolios, MD

Finalist

Dermatologist

Dr. Richard Walsh

Finalist

Eye Doctor/Optometrist

Murphy Watson Burr Eye Center

Winner

Eye Doctor/Optometrist

Dr Rosenak's Optical Options

Finalist

Eye Doctor/Optometrist

Vision Source Eyecare

Finalist

Fitness Center

Planet Fitness

Winner

Fitness Center

Campus Family YMCA

Finalist

Fitness Center

Genesis Health Clubs - St. Joseph

Finalist

Fitness Instructor

Shawn Embrey

Winner

Fitness Instructor

Kristi Furlong

Finalist

Fitness Instructor

Jaquillen Ziesel

Finalist

Hearing Aid Provider

Quality Hearing & Audiology Center

Winner

Hearing Aid Provider

Cook Hearing Aid

Finalist

Hearing Aid Provider

The Hearing Connection, LLC

Finalist

Medical Spa

Ameliore Medispa & Laser

Winner

Medical Spa

Tranquility Massage & Body Spa LLC

Finalist

Medical Spa

Kneading Knots Massage Therapy

Finalist

Nurse Practitioner

Whitney Atha, APRN

Winner

Nurse Practitioner

Dana Kapp, APRN

Finalist

Nurse Practitioner

Lisa Dove, PNP

Finalist

Pharmacy

Rogers Pharmacy

Winner

Pharmacy

CVS

Finalist

Pharmacy

Hy-Vee Pharmacy

Finalist

Physical Therapy

Spine & Sport Physical Therapy

Winner

Physical Therapy

Mosaic Outpatient Therapy

Finalist

Physical Therapy

Living Community of St. Joseph

Finalist

Physician

Sarah Wiederholt, MD

Winner

Physician

Dr. Michael Nellestein, MD

Finalist

Physician

Steven Brushwood, DO

Finalist



Local Entertainment


Category Name

Entrant Name

Place

Local Band

Phil Vandel

Winner

Local Band

Swift Kick

Finalist

Local Band

Oxymoron

Finalist

Local Columnist

Alonzo Weston

Winner

Local Columnist

Jenn Hall

Finalist

Local Columnist

Ken Newton

Finalist

Local Website

KQ2.com

Winner

Local Website

News-Press Now

Finalist


Local Website

Buchanan County Sheriff's Department

Inmate Search


Finalist

Radio Personality

Gregg Lynn

Winner

Radio Personality

Travis Dodge

Finalist

Radio Personality

Barry Birr

Finalist

TV Commercial

Ken Smith Autobody INC

Winner

TV Commercial

Nodaway Valley Bank Sucker Commercials

Finalist

TV Commercial

Kruse's Auto Center

Finalist

TV Personality

Mike Bracciano

Winner

TV Personality

Bob Cervera

Finalist

TV Personality

Alan Van Zandt

Finalist



Retail


Category Name

Entrant Name

Place

Antique Store

Rusty Chandelier

Winner

Antique Store

Jessie James Antique Mall

Finalist

Antique Store

Kat & Company Antiques and Gifts

Finalist

Appliance Store

Lowe's Home Improvement

Winner

Appliance Store

Menards

Finalist

Appliance Store

C & M Heating Cooling & Appliance

Finalist

Carpet/Flooring

Eckard's Home Improvement

Winner


Carpet/Flooring

Ally's Flooring and Cabinet Galleria St.

Joseph


Finalist

Carpet/Flooring

Meyer Floors

Finalist

Convenience Store

Bucky's

Winner

Convenience Store

Hy-Vee

Finalist

Convenience Store

Casey's

Finalist

Electronics Store

Best Buy

Winner

Electronics Store

C & M Business Machines Inc

Finalist

Electronics Store

Pro Cellular LLC

Finalist

Eyeglasses/Contacts Store

Murphy Watson Burr Eye Center

Winner

Eyeglasses/Contacts Store

Spec Shoppe

Finalist

Eyeglasses/Contacts Store

Dr. Rosenak's Optical Options

Finalist

Fireworks Store

Schneitter Fireworks & Importing Co.

Winner

Fireworks Store

Kovac's Fireworks

Finalist

Fireworks Store

PJ's Fireworks

Finalist

Florist

Hy-Vee

Winner

Florist

Butchart Flowers Inc & Greenhouse

Finalist

Florist

AT Garden Gate

Finalist

Furniture Store

Colony House Furniture and Bedding

Winner

Furniture Store

Sav-On Furniture Mart

Finalist

Furniture Store

FFO Home

Finalist

Gun Store

Potters Reloading

Winner

Gun Store

A-1 Gunrunners

Finalist

Gun Store

J & B Outdoors

Finalist

Jewelry Store

Niche of Time Jewelry

Winner

Jewelry Store

Creviston & Son Jewelry

Finalist

Jewelry Store

Kristen's Coin & Jewelry

Finalist

Lawn & Garden Center

Menards

Winner

Lawn & Garden Center

Earl May Nursery & Garden Center

Finalist

Lawn & Garden Center

Moffet Nursery & Garden Shop

Finalist

Mattress Store

Lebeda Mattress Factory

Winner

Mattress Store

Colony House Furniture and Bedding

Finalist

Mattress Store

Sav-On Furniture Mart

Finalist

Pawn Shop

American Gold Mine

Winner

Pawn Shop

Pawn Plus

Finalist

Plant/Nursery/Greenhouse

Leupold's Greenhouse & Orchard

Winner

Plant/Nursery/Greenhouse

Moffet Nursery & Garden Shop

Finalist

Plant/Nursery/Greenhouse

Earl May Nursery & Garden Center

Finalist

Thrift Store

Dav Thrift Store

Winner

Thrift Store

Goodwill

Finalist

Thrift Store

Hidden Treasures

Finalist



Service


Category Name

Entrant Name

Place

Accountant/CPA

Taylor Thompson & Hausman LLC

Winner

Accountant/CPA

Parker & Associates

Finalist

Accountant/CPA

Hershewe & Co PC

Finalist

Appliance Repair

C & M Heating Cooling & Appliance

Winner

Appliance Repair

Mr C's Appliance Repair

Finalist

Appliance Repair

Sears Appliance Repair

Finalist

Attorney

Chad Gaddie

Winner

Attorney

Murphy, Taylor, Siemens, & Elliott P.C.

Finalist

Attorney

Jackie Ross

Finalist

Auctioneer

Jim Barnett Auction Service

Winner

Auctioneer

Jeff Pittman

Finalist

Auctioneer

Charlie Golden Auction Co

Finalist

Auctioneer

Dale Buhman

Finalist

Bank

Nodaway Valley Bank

Winner

Bank

Commerce Bank

Finalist

Bank

Goetz Credit Union

Finalist

Bank Teller

Alyssa Wilson

Winner

Bank Teller

Connie Frakes

Finalist

Bank Teller

Krystal Kendall

Finalist

Computer Repair

Prolific Technologies

Winner

Computer Repair

Geek Squad

Finalist

Computer Repair

C & M Business Machines Inc

Finalist

Concrete & Asphalt

Mc Fadden Construction

Winner

Concrete & Asphalt

Above & Beyond Concrete

Finalist

Concrete & Asphalt

Keller Construction Co

Finalist

Credit Union

Goetz Credit Union

Winner

Credit Union

Postal & Community CU

Finalist

Credit Union

United Consumers Credit Union

Finalist

Disc Jockey

Uptown Productions DJ Service

Winner

Disc Jockey

Stardusk Disc Jockeys

Finalist

Disc Jockey

Erica Payne

Finalist

Dry Cleaner

East Hills Cleaners

Winner

Dry Cleaner

Weiser's Family Cleaners

Finalist


Dry Cleaner

Clean Beginnings Dry Cleaners (Beck Road

Dry Cleaners)


Finalist

Financial Advisor

Cody Vaughn

Winner

Financial Advisor

Chris Jones: Edward Jones

Finalist

Financial Advisor

Gertsema Wealth Management Group

Finalist

Firefighter

Mike May

Winner

Firefighter

Jeff Bridgman

Finalist

Firefighter

Skyler White

Finalist

Floor Installation

Eckard's Home Improvement

Winner

Floor Installation

JC'S Hardwood Flooring

Finalist


Floor Installation

M & M Contracting and Flooring Solutions,

LLC


Finalist

Funeral Home

Meierhoffer Funeral Home & Crematory

Winner

Funeral Home

Rupp Funeral Home

Finalist

Funeral Home

Heaton Bowman Smith Sidenfaden

Finalist

Heating & Cooling Company

Comfort Heating & Cooling

Winner

Heating & Cooling Company

A & M Heating & Cooling Inc

Finalist

Heating & Cooling Company

Payless Heating & Cooling

Finalist

Home Builder

Scott Gann Construction

Winner

Home Builder

Clark & Thomas Construction, Inc.

Finalist

Home Builder

Tim Sprague's Construction

Finalist

Home Improvement

Company


Dillon Company


Winner

Home Improvement

Company


A1 Roofing Renovation and Construction


Finalist

Home Improvement

Company

Premier Painting & Home Solutions, Bradley

Consolver


Finalist

Hotel

Stoney Creek Hotel & Conference Center

Winner

Hotel

Shakespeare Chateau Inn Bed & Breakfast

Finalist

Hotel

Holiday Inn Express & Suites St. Joseph

Finalist

In-Home Care

Freudenthal Home Health

Winner

In-Home Care

InterServ In Home Services

Finalist

In-Home Care

Living Community of St. Joseph

Finalist

Insurance Agent

Don Tolly

Winner

Insurance Agent

Scott Wineinger

Finalist


Insurance Agent

Nick Koeteman - State Farm Insurance

Agent


Finalist

Landscaper

Archer Lawn Care, Inc.

Winner

Landscaper

Moffet Nursery

Finalist

Landscaper

Mann's Landscaping

Finalist

Lawn Service

All-In Lawn Care

Winner

Lawn Service

Archer Lawn Care, Inc.

Finalist

Lawn Service

Huff's Lawn Care

Finalist

Mortgage Lender

Nodaway Valley Bank

Winner

Mortgage Lender

Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation

Finalist

Mortgage Lender

HNB Bank

Finalist

Pest Control

Pierce & Son Termite & Pest Control

Winner

Pest Control

Midwest Pest Control Inc

Finalist

Pest Control

All Friendly Mole Control & Pest Services

Finalist

Pet Boarding

Puppy Love Dog Salon

Winner

Pet Boarding

Fantastic Fido's

Finalist

Pet Boarding

All Creatures Animal Hospital

Finalist

Pet Grooming

Pampered Pets Grooming Salon

Winner

Pet Grooming

Puppy Love Dog Salon

Winner

Pet Grooming

Pawsitively Great K-9 Salon

Finalist

Real Estate Agent

Kris Smith

Winner

Real Estate Agent

Carime Reeves

Finalist

Real Estate Agent

Kim Thomas

Finalist

Real Estate Company

ReeceNichols Ide Capital Realty, LLC

Winner


Real Estate Company

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stein &

Summers Real Estate


Finalist

Real Estate Company

Keller Williams

Finalist

Senior Living Center

Living Community of St. Joseph

Winner

Senior Living Center

Vintage Gardens

Finalist

Senior Living Center

Country Squire

Finalist

Transportation Service

Uber

Winner

Transportation Service

St Joseph Transit

Finalist

Transportation Service

All American Cab

Finalist

Trash Service

ABC Disposal Services

Winner

Trash Service

Deffenbaugh

Finalist

Trash Service

Bright Disposal

Finalist

Veterinarian

Twin Pines Animal Clinic

Winner

Veterinarian

Countryside Veterinary Clinic

Finalist

Veterinarian

All Creatures Animal Hospital

Finalist

Waiter/Waitress/Server

Autumn Clark

Winner

Waiter/Waitress/Server

Jenny Harness

Finalist

Waiter/Waitress/Server

Victoria Wheeler

Finalist

Saint Joseph
Overcast
39° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 39°
Maryville
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 37°
Savannah
Overcast
39° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 39°
Cameron
Overcast
39° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 35°
Fairfax
Broken Clouds
35° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 35°
We will be watching Thursday for the potential for a rain/snow mix as a cold front pushes through. There is the possibility of some freezing drizzle on Thursday morning with temperatures below freezing in the upper 20s. We could have a few slick spots during the morning commute so keep that in mind. Highs will be in the upper 30s.
KQTV Radar
KQTV Temperatures
KQTV Alerts

Community Events