STREAMING NOW: Watch Now
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Coronavirus

Image for Parson announces activation of First Tier of Phase 1B of Missouri's COVID-19 Vaccination Plan
Video Icon

Parson announces activation of First Tier of Phase 1B of Missouri's COVID-19 Vaccination Plan

Image for Healthcare workers in St. Joseph are eligible to receive the COVID-19 vaccine as early as Wednesday
Video Icon

Healthcare workers in St. Joseph are eligible to receive the COVID-19 vaccine as early as Wednesday

Image for Community Action Partnership prepares to distribute CARES Act funding
Video Icon

Community Action Partnership prepares to distribute CARES Act funding

Image for St. Joseph Health Department waits for State approval, shipment of COVID-19 vaccine doses
Video Icon

St. Joseph Health Department waits for State approval, shipment of COVID-19 vaccine doses

Image for InterServ in line for $81,000 from city's CARES Act funding
Video Icon

InterServ in line for $81,000 from city's CARES Act funding

Image for City set to use CARES funding to help people pay rent
Video Icon

City set to use CARES funding to help people pay rent

Image for Experts help parents prepare for the start of the second semester amid post-holiday COVID-19 concerns
Video Icon

Experts help parents prepare for the start of the second semester amid post-holiday COVID-19 concerns

Image for Rural counties receive first round of Covid-19 vaccine
Video Icon

Rural counties receive first round of Covid-19 vaccine

Image for Chairman resigns from Missouri veterans agency citing Governor Parsons remarks
Video Icon

Chairman resigns from Missouri veterans agency citing Governor Parsons remarks

Image for Atchison County finishes up first round of COVID-19 vaccinations
Video Icon

Atchison County finishes up first round of COVID-19 vaccinations

Image for Local bar forges into the new year despite COVID-19

Local bar forges into the new year despite COVID-19

Image for Downtown library in St. Joseph temporarily closed due to COVID exposure

Downtown library in St. Joseph temporarily closed due to COVID exposure

Image for SJSD partners with educational staffing company to resolve substitute shortage

SJSD partners with educational staffing company to resolve substitute shortage

Image for St. Joe health officials ask providers to fill out COVID-19 vaccine interest form
Video Icon

St. Joe health officials ask providers to fill out COVID-19 vaccine interest form

Image for Missouri officials expect to see

Missouri officials expect to see "30-40%" fewer Pfizer doses than anticipated

Image for Nodaway County records its 19th COVID-19 death

Nodaway County records its 19th COVID-19 death

Image for First frontline caregivers vaccinated at Mosaic Life Care
Video Icon

First frontline caregivers vaccinated at Mosaic Life Care

Image for Mosaic Life Care will soon start COVID-19 vaccinations
Video Icon

Mosaic Life Care will soon start COVID-19 vaccinations

Image for Rolling Hills Library closed after employee tests positive for coronavirus
Video Icon

Rolling Hills Library closed after employee tests positive for coronavirus

Image for First batch of coronavirus vaccine arrives at Mosaic Life Care
Breaking News

First batch of coronavirus vaccine arrives at Mosaic Life Care

Image for Cameron family chooses homeschooling over in-person learning
Video Icon

Cameron family chooses homeschooling over in-person learning

Image for Area church hands out Adopt-A-Family presents
Video Icon

Area church hands out Adopt-A-Family presents

Image for Area school districts see more failing grades fall semester
Video Icon

Area school districts see more failing grades fall semester

Image for Harrison County public mask order canceled before it began
Video Icon

Harrison County public mask order canceled before it began

Image for KU Health System begins COVID-19 vaccinations for frontline workers
Video Icon

KU Health System begins COVID-19 vaccinations for frontline workers

Image for Local high schoolers receive self-care backpacks thanks to local effort
Video Icon

Local high schoolers receive self-care backpacks thanks to local effort

Image for Grinch surprises nursing home residents
Video Icon

Grinch surprises nursing home residents

Image for Conservation Department closes St. Joseph and Chillicothe offices to the public due to COVID-19 concerns

Conservation Department closes St. Joseph and Chillicothe offices to the public due to COVID-19 concerns

Image for Buchanan County COVID deaths top 100
Video Icon

Buchanan County COVID deaths top 100

Image for Governor Parson announces first shipments of COVID-19 vaccines arrive in Missouri

Governor Parson announces first shipments of COVID-19 vaccines arrive in Missouri

Image for COVID-19 vaccine arrives in MO, Mosaic Life Care waits
Video Icon

COVID-19 vaccine arrives in MO, Mosaic Life Care waits

Image for Downtown community seeking needed support during Christmas season
Video Icon

Downtown community seeking needed support during Christmas season

Image for Lions Club Fruit Sale returns despite pandemic
Video Icon

Lions Club Fruit Sale returns despite pandemic

Image for Mosaic Life Care unsure which COVID-19 vaccine they'll receive
Video Icon

Mosaic Life Care unsure which COVID-19 vaccine they'll receive

Image for MediSearch now offering rapid Covid-19 testing
Video Icon

MediSearch now offering rapid Covid-19 testing

Image for Last weekend for Shop St. Joe
Video Icon

Last weekend for Shop St. Joe

Image for Robidoux Resident Theater brings live theater back to downtown
Video Icon

Robidoux Resident Theater brings live theater back to downtown

Image for NWMSU reflects on the handling of COVID-19 at the university
Video Icon

NWMSU reflects on the handling of COVID-19 at the university

Image for Health department sets new record for single-day coronavirus cases, death toll climbs to 92
Video Icon

Health department sets new record for single-day coronavirus cases, death toll climbs to 92

Image for
Video Icon

"Giving Gnome" helping feed kids this Christmas

Image for 30th year of drive thru nativity goes virtual due to COVID-19
Video Icon

30th year of drive thru nativity goes virtual due to COVID-19

Image for Expert reminds individuals struggling with suicide loss of help, resources in the community
Video Icon

Expert reminds individuals struggling with suicide loss of help, resources in the community

Image for Gift Rally Helps AFL-CIO's Adopt-A-Family program
Video Icon

Gift Rally Helps AFL-CIO's Adopt-A-Family program

Image for Health Dept. ramps up mask ordinance enforcement
Video Icon

Health Dept. ramps up mask ordinance enforcement

Article Image Thumbnail

Health department revises COVID-19 quarantine guidelines following announcement of new CDC guidance

Image for COVID-19 cancels Mayor's Children's Christmas Party

COVID-19 cancels Mayor's Children's Christmas Party

Image for Ellison Elementary's shift to remote learning due to coronavirus extended

Ellison Elementary's shift to remote learning due to coronavirus extended

Image for Drive-Thru Covid-19 testing held in Stanberry as health officials continue to fight virus
Video Icon

Drive-Thru Covid-19 testing held in Stanberry as health officials continue to fight virus

Image for Officials release report on COVID-19 outbreak in Missouri Veterans Home
Video Icon

Officials release report on COVID-19 outbreak in Missouri Veterans Home

Image for Officials outline the timeline behind the coronavirus vaccine distribution plans across Missouri
Video Icon

Officials outline the timeline behind the coronavirus vaccine distribution plans across Missouri

Image for Riverside students take home 'family packs' for weekend meals

Riverside students take home 'family packs' for weekend meals

Image for City to hold Covid-19 testing event Saturday
Video Icon

City to hold Covid-19 testing event Saturday

Image for SJSD students switch learning methods ahead of second semester
Video Icon

SJSD students switch learning methods ahead of second semester

Image for Ellison Elementary moving to remote learning on Friday
Video Icon

Ellison Elementary moving to remote learning on Friday

Image for Health Dept. outlines Covid-19 vaccine distribution plan
Video Icon

Health Dept. outlines Covid-19 vaccine distribution plan

Image for St. Joseph health department shows concerns after Thanksgiving
Video Icon

St. Joseph health department shows concerns after Thanksgiving

Image for Wathena nutrition shop donates shake sales to local food bank
Video Icon

Wathena nutrition shop donates shake sales to local food bank

Image for Andrew County issues mask mandate
Video Icon

Andrew County issues mask mandate

Image for City council tables proposal to ban smoking on gaming floor of St. Jo Frontier Casino
Video Icon

City council tables proposal to ban smoking on gaming floor of St. Jo Frontier Casino

Image for Buchanan County reports 5 more COVID-19 deaths

Buchanan County reports 5 more COVID-19 deaths

Image for Local girl scouts build outdoor classroom
Video Icon

Local girl scouts build outdoor classroom

Image for Drop in Covid-19 hospitalizations not enough to ease Mayor's concerns
Video Icon

Drop in Covid-19 hospitalizations not enough to ease Mayor's concerns

Image for Downtown small businesses in greater need of support
Video Icon

Downtown small businesses in greater need of support

Image for Pandemic causes increased 911 calls
Video Icon

Pandemic causes increased 911 calls

Article Image Thumbnail

Sertoma Club hosts 14th annual Turkey Trot 5K

Image for Local food kitchen hands out Thanksgiving takeout

Local food kitchen hands out Thanksgiving takeout

Image for Buchanan County residents with COVID will have to trace their own contacts due to backlog, record-setting pace of new cases
Video Icon

Buchanan County residents with COVID will have to trace their own contacts due to backlog, record-setting pace of new cases

Image for Some brave holiday travel despite pandemic
Video Icon

Some brave holiday travel despite pandemic

Image for Northwest Health practitioner issues warning on overwhelmed health care system
Video Icon

Northwest Health practitioner issues warning on overwhelmed health care system

Image for Atchison Co. Health Dept. says 4 have died from coronavirus, reports 51 active cases

Atchison Co. Health Dept. says 4 have died from coronavirus, reports 51 active cases

Article Image Thumbnail

St. Joseph health department reports 4 additional COVID-19 deaths, changes to contact tracing

Image for Governor Parson announces launch of new COVID-19 vaccine website for Missourians

Governor Parson announces launch of new COVID-19 vaccine website for Missourians

Image for Salvation Army hopes to
Video Icon

Salvation Army hopes to "Rescue Christmas" from COVID-19

Image for City of Maryville officials issue new emergency order
Video Icon

City of Maryville officials issue new emergency order

Image for Andrew County not ready to enact a public mask order
Video Icon

Andrew County not ready to enact a public mask order

Image for St. Joseph mayor urges caution as Thanksgiving approaches
Video Icon

St. Joseph mayor urges caution as Thanksgiving approaches

Article Image Thumbnail

St. Joseph Health Department reports 6 new deaths, 218 COVID-19 cases since Friday

Image for Local homeless shelter's COVID-19 plans as winter arrives
Video Icon

Local homeless shelter's COVID-19 plans as winter arrives

Image for Schweizer Orchards expecting higher Christmas tree sales this year
Video Icon

Schweizer Orchards expecting higher Christmas tree sales this year

Image for Chillicothe family shares story of surviving 45-day COVID-19 battle
Video Icon

Chillicothe family shares story of surviving 45-day COVID-19 battle

Image for Local Chaplain returns to prayer livestreams after recovering from COVID-19
Video Icon

Local Chaplain returns to prayer livestreams after recovering from COVID-19

Image for One person injured in stabbing on Highway 59 near Atchison
Video Icon

One person injured in stabbing on Highway 59 near Atchison

Image for City revises mask order, removes medical condition exemption in bars and restaurants
Video Icon

City revises mask order, removes medical condition exemption in bars and restaurants

Image for East Hills Shopping Center makes COVID-19 changes to Santa visits
Video Icon

East Hills Shopping Center makes COVID-19 changes to Santa visits

Image for COVID-19 community testing results: 385 tested, 80 positive
Video Icon

COVID-19 community testing results: 385 tested, 80 positive

Image for As semester draws to a close, MWSU reports low covid-19 cases
Video Icon

As semester draws to a close, MWSU reports low covid-19 cases

Image for City staff ramp up Covid-19 guidelines throughout facilities
Video Icon

City staff ramp up Covid-19 guidelines throughout facilities

Image for Mosaic Life Care sees surge in COVID cases
Video Icon

Mosaic Life Care sees surge in COVID cases

Image for Chamber of Commerce supports local business by hosting
Video Icon

Chamber of Commerce supports local business by hosting "Food Mob"

Image for Rural hospital sounds alarm on rising hospitalizations, nearing capacity
Video Icon

Rural hospital sounds alarm on rising hospitalizations, nearing capacity

Image for 10 Covid-19 deaths reported in Buchanan County since Monday

10 Covid-19 deaths reported in Buchanan County since Monday

Article Image Thumbnail

COVID-19 altering Holiday Park drive-thru Christmas light display

Image for Missouri Western prepares for an early end of the fall semester

Missouri Western prepares for an early end of the fall semester

Article Image Thumbnail

St. Joseph Health Department reports 3 new deaths, 102 additional COVID-19 cases

Image for Families rely on Second Harvest's Turkey Day for Thanksgiving dinner
Video Icon

Families rely on Second Harvest's Turkey Day for Thanksgiving dinner

Image for Missouri Hospitals urge Gov. Parson to take action on masks
Video Icon

Missouri Hospitals urge Gov. Parson to take action on masks

Article Image Thumbnail

COVID hospitalizations hit daily record high of 95 at Mosaic Life Care

Image for St. Joseph's mask mandate extended 90 days.
Video Icon

St. Joseph's mask mandate extended 90 days.

Image for Health Department reports 4 new Covid-19 deaths over the weekend

Health Department reports 4 new Covid-19 deaths over the weekend

Image for Virtual Academy poses new challenges for ESOL students
Video Icon

Virtual Academy poses new challenges for ESOL students

Missouri Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 443605

Reported Deaths: 6404
CountyCasesDeaths
St. Louis770571547
Kansas City33229380
St. Charles29812315
Jackson26171280
Greene21059313
St. Louis City17460302
Jefferson16971153
Boone1448154
Jasper10906177
Cole8098101
Franklin7463122
St. Francois708679
Clay6982118
Cape Girardeau6930106
Buchanan6453110
Cass630262
Christian618660
Pettis442068
Taney416860
Callaway410129
Lincoln385324
Newton376560
Scott354768
Johnson349634
Camden346166
Butler303417
Pulaski282833
Phelps2745103
Webster274144
Platte273726
Laclede270654
Howell261140
Lawrence254660
Marion249432
Nodaway245722
Lafayette226144
Dunklin224717
Saline220926
Miller219644
Stoddard213334
Polk200525
Barry197437
Washington195541
Perry193921
Audrain192843
Crawford188721
Adair18366
Warren183311
Stone180728
McDonald178823
Randolph173820
New Madrid169439
Moniteau160524
Cooper157621
Henry156525
Morgan155331
Ste. Genevieve150711
Texas145120
Clinton139260
Pike137217
Pemiscot134023
Benton132119
Madison128511
Osage12849
Ray127911
Vernon125729
Wright123524
Andrew119815
Mississippi117520
Livingston116725
Macon103810
Bollinger100612
Bates95314
Barton8679
DeKalb84121
Gasconade76931
Grundy75928
Dent7519
Dallas74419
Ripley7409
Wayne7359
Carroll72618
Ralls7139
Harrison71110
Sullivan70511
Douglas69720
Gentry66916
Howard6644
Oregon6243
Cedar5959
Lewis5913
Caldwell5897
Monroe5607
Montgomery5409
Daviess5259
St. Clair5075
Maries4947
Linn47311
Ozark4505
Hickory4499
Iron4461
Shannon4439
Clark4005
Carter3997
Dade39210
Chariton3753
Holt3439
Shelby3234
Atchison2856
Reynolds2482
Schuyler2361
Scotland2343
Putnam2062
Knox1602
Mercer1522
Worth1301
Unassigned00

St. Joseph
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 18°
Clarinda
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 19°
St. Joseph
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 18°
Chillicothe/Agri
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 29°
Falls City
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 18°
Monday will start out chilly for northwest Missouri and northeast Kansas and then warm into the 40s as low cloud cover finally clears out. This week will see gradually warming conditions through mid-week with highs into the upper 40s to mid-50s.
KQTV Radar
KQTV Temperatures
KQTV Alerts