STREAMING NOW: Watch Now
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Coronavirus

Image for Job hunt heats up as pandemic-related unemployment benefits end
Video Icon

Job hunt heats up as pandemic-related unemployment benefits end

Image for St. Joseph Health Department closes first dose COVID-19 clinic
Video Icon

St. Joseph Health Department closes first dose COVID-19 clinic

Image for Pre-pandemic summer school returns to SJSD
Video Icon

Pre-pandemic summer school returns to SJSD

Image for Pandemic food box program ends Friday

Pandemic food box program ends Friday

Image for SJPD reports sharp rise in aggravated domestic assaults as pandemic wanes

SJPD reports sharp rise in aggravated domestic assaults as pandemic wanes

Image for Child abuse reports on the rise following a pandemic drop
Video Icon

Child abuse reports on the rise following a pandemic drop

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Hy-Vee to no longer require vaccinated customers and employees to wear masks

Image for Masks optional for SJSD summer school
Video Icon

Masks optional for SJSD summer school

Image for Multiple clinics in northwest Missouri set to vaccinate children, teens ages 12 to 15
Video Icon

Multiple clinics in northwest Missouri set to vaccinate children, teens ages 12 to 15

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Hollywood Theater preparing to reopen

Image for St. Joseph Health Department to begin administering Pfizer vaccine to anyone 12 or older
Video Icon

St. Joseph Health Department to begin administering Pfizer vaccine to anyone 12 or older

Image for Healthcare workers, moms react to approval of Pfizer vaccine for kids

Healthcare workers, moms react to approval of Pfizer vaccine for kids

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Local Catholic High School coasts through pandemic despite nationwide numbers

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Experts say vaccination rate too low to stop wearing masks

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Teens show interest in COVID-19 vaccine

Image for MWSU nursing students work the frontlines of the COVID-19 pandemic
Video Icon

MWSU nursing students work the frontlines of the COVID-19 pandemic

Image for St. Joseph Health Department concerned as interest in vaccine drops and COVID cases rise

St. Joseph Health Department concerned as interest in vaccine drops and COVID cases rise

Article Image Thumbnail

COVID-19 cases rising, open spots still available at vaccine clinic

Image for Growing interest in gardening during pandemic

Growing interest in gardening during pandemic

Image for St. Joseph Health Department cautions ahead of crowded weekend events
Video Icon

St. Joseph Health Department cautions ahead of crowded weekend events

Image for SJSD plans outdoor graduation ceremony for class of 21'

SJSD plans outdoor graduation ceremony for class of 21'

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Local mom shares story of son's death by suicide, brings awareness to issue

Image for Parks & Rec plan to open pools at limited capacity on Memorial Day weekend

Parks & Rec plan to open pools at limited capacity on Memorial Day weekend

Image for Kansas returns to administering J&J vaccines

Kansas returns to administering J&J vaccines

Image for City of St. Joseph scheduling 1st Dose Vaccination Clinic

City of St. Joseph scheduling 1st Dose Vaccination Clinic

Article Image Thumbnail

Is it safe to donate blood after receiving the COVID-19 vaccine?

Image for NWMSU plans for a pre-pandemic fall semester

NWMSU plans for a pre-pandemic fall semester

Article Image Thumbnail

End date in sight for the Farmers to Families Food Box Program

Image for One in three Missourians have initiated vaccination

One in three Missourians have initiated vaccination

Image for FEMA offers help to cover burial expenses for COVID-19
Video Icon

FEMA offers help to cover burial expenses for COVID-19

Image for Area health experts react to paused Johnson & Johnson vaccinations
Video Icon

Area health experts react to paused Johnson & Johnson vaccinations

Image for Missouri pauses J&J Covid-19 vaccine administration

Missouri pauses J&J Covid-19 vaccine administration

Image for State holds second Mass Vaccination Event in St. Joseph
Video Icon

State holds second Mass Vaccination Event in St. Joseph

Image for Local COVID-19 vaccine data shows safety of shots
Video Icon

Local COVID-19 vaccine data shows safety of shots

Image for Missourians taking a stand against Anti-Asian hate
Video Icon

Missourians taking a stand against Anti-Asian hate

Image for University of Missouri returning to pre-Covid status for fall semester
Video Icon

University of Missouri returning to pre-Covid status for fall semester

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

All Missourians are eligible to receive Covid-19 vaccine beginning Friday

Image for Health department hosting second dose mass clinic Friday
Video Icon

Health department hosting second dose mass clinic Friday

Image for Tyson Foods employees have vaccination clinic come to them
Video Icon

Tyson Foods employees have vaccination clinic come to them

Image for Kansas moves to phase 5 of COVID vaccinations
Video Icon

Kansas moves to phase 5 of COVID vaccinations

Image for End date looms over St. Joseph's community vaccine clinic
Video Icon

End date looms over St. Joseph's community vaccine clinic

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Phase 2 of Missouri's COVID vaccination plan opens

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

SJSD superintendent stands by mask ordinance

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Northeast Kansas woman's death under investigation after obituary states she died after getting COVID-19 vaccine

Image for SJSD to continue mask policy for students and staff

SJSD to continue mask policy for students and staff

Image for MWSU to maintain mask mandate on campus
Video Icon

MWSU to maintain mask mandate on campus

Image for Area health officials encourage mask wearing despite terminated city-wide order
Video Icon

Area health officials encourage mask wearing despite terminated city-wide order

Image for Mayor kills mandatory mask order for St. Joseph after Council vote
Video Icon

Mayor kills mandatory mask order for St. Joseph after Council vote

Image for St. Joseph mask mandate to be eliminated
Video Icon

St. Joseph mask mandate to be eliminated

Image for St. Joseph Businesses will have a decision to make if mask mandate is changed
Video Icon

St. Joseph Businesses will have a decision to make if mask mandate is changed

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Parson announces timeline for Missouri's COVID-19 vaccination plan to move into Phase 2 and 3

Image for Teachers, staff fill up St. Joseph community vaccination clinic
Video Icon

Teachers, staff fill up St. Joseph community vaccination clinic

Image for Amelia Earhart Festival canceled a second year due to the pandemic
Video Icon

Amelia Earhart Festival canceled a second year due to the pandemic

Image for Tier 3 of vaccination phase began today in the state of Missouri
Video Icon

Tier 3 of vaccination phase began today in the state of Missouri

Image for Mosaic Life Care updates visitor policy
Video Icon

Mosaic Life Care updates visitor policy

Image for COVID-19 testing events slowdown as vaccination efforts ramp up

COVID-19 testing events slowdown as vaccination efforts ramp up

Article Image Thumbnail

Mass vaccination site to administer around 1,100 doses of Pfizer vaccine

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Mayor discusses possibility of lifting mask mandate

Image for President Biden marks the one-year anniversary of the COVID-19 shutdown

President Biden marks the one-year anniversary of the COVID-19 shutdown

Image for One year with COVID-19 in St. Joseph
Video Icon

One year with COVID-19 in St. Joseph

Article Image Thumbnail

Arrowhead to be site of mass COVID-19 vaccination event

Image for Congressman provides statement on controversial post about aid to Black farmers
Video Icon

Congressman provides statement on controversial post about aid to Black farmers

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Health director explains gap in reported state Covid-19 numbers

Image for Missouri Pharmacies receiving 15% of Missouri's vaccine
Video Icon

Missouri Pharmacies receiving 15% of Missouri's vaccine

Image for Federal directive fast tracks Missouri teachers and caregivers for COVID-19 vaccines
Video Icon

Federal directive fast tracks Missouri teachers and caregivers for COVID-19 vaccines

Image for Tier 3 Covid vaccine request list opens Saturday

Tier 3 Covid vaccine request list opens Saturday

Image for Atchison County leads Missouri in COVID-19 vaccination rate
Video Icon

Atchison County leads Missouri in COVID-19 vaccination rate

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Local clergy weigh in on national conversation on vaccines

Image for Local public health official would like to see a change in Missouri’s vaccine distribution plan
Video Icon

Local public health official would like to see a change in Missouri’s vaccine distribution plan

Image for Governor says Arrowhead being considered as mass vaccination site
Video Icon

Governor says Arrowhead being considered as mass vaccination site

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Northwest Missouri vaccination clinics to deliver Johnson & Johnson COVID-19 vaccine

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Apple Blossom parade will go on in 2021

Article Image Thumbnail

UK coronavirus variant being tested in St. Joseph water waste project

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Andrew County opts not to renew mask mandate

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

50,000 doses of Johnson & Johnson vaccine heading to Missouri

Image for Mosaic urging anyone eligible for COVID vaccine to register before next phase is activated
Video Icon

Mosaic urging anyone eligible for COVID vaccine to register before next phase is activated

Article Image Thumbnail

Hundreds of veterans receive first vaccinations

Image for Missouri governor announces timeline for activation of Phase 1B - Tier 3
Video Icon

Missouri governor announces timeline for activation of Phase 1B - Tier 3

Image for Local officials urge the state to host a mass vaccination clinic in Buchanan County
Video Icon

Local officials urge the state to host a mass vaccination clinic in Buchanan County

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Frontline worker expresses concerns with Doniphan County mask decision

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Mask mandate lifted in Doniphan County

Image for Enrolled Veterans to Receive Vaccine at St. Joseph VA Outpatient Clinic
Video Icon

Enrolled Veterans to Receive Vaccine at St. Joseph VA Outpatient Clinic

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Local agencies receive money to continue with pandemic relief

Image for Savannah wraps up mass vaccination clinic
Video Icon

Savannah wraps up mass vaccination clinic

Image for Local agency clears up mass vaccine text message
Video Icon

Local agency clears up mass vaccine text message

Image for Local agency helps seniors file taxes during pandemic
Video Icon

Local agency helps seniors file taxes during pandemic

Image for Local teachers question Missouri’s COVID vaccine plan
Video Icon

Local teachers question Missouri’s COVID vaccine plan

Image for First dose appointments for Covid vaccine have been rescheduled
Video Icon

First dose appointments for Covid vaccine have been rescheduled

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Mosaic Life Care down to three COVID inpatients

Image for Local family without heat, furnace for a year
Video Icon

Local family without heat, furnace for a year

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Mass vaccination event held in Cameron

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Local restaurants prepare for Valentine's Day

Image for St. Joseph launches phone registration for COVID-19 vaccine waitlist
Video Icon

St. Joseph launches phone registration for COVID-19 vaccine waitlist

Article Image Thumbnail

St. Joseph Walmart pharmacies to offer COVID-19 vaccine

Image for Country Squire residents take COVID-19 vaccine after battle to find doses
Video Icon

Country Squire residents take COVID-19 vaccine after battle to find doses

Image for St. Joseph mayor discusses extension to mask mandate
Video Icon

St. Joseph mayor discusses extension to mask mandate

Article Image Thumbnail

UK variant found in Missouri

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Mo. Dept. of Health announces first confirmed case of Covid-19 variant in state

Image for Man receives a surprise send off from Mosaic after 51 day battle with COVID-19
Video Icon

Man receives a surprise send off from Mosaic after 51 day battle with COVID-19

Image for Mass COVID-19 vaccination clinic in Bethany postponed due to impending winter weather

Mass COVID-19 vaccination clinic in Bethany postponed due to impending winter weather

Missouri Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 612552

Reported Deaths: 9615
CountyCasesDeaths
St. Louis1006542258
Kansas City44895591
St. Charles43255466
Jackson39112473
Greene29459475
St. Louis City25165525
Jefferson23611253
Boone1816299
Jasper15962239
Franklin10790185
Clay10284169
Buchanan9444145
Cass9363114
Cole9233129
Cape Girardeau8980138
St. Francois8926116
Christian871993
Lincoln620650
Taney562597
Newton554080
Pettis518877
Callaway504951
Johnson484457
Scott473986
Butler424349
Platte422647
Camden420888
Phelps3915131
Webster378655
Marion364253
Howell356145
Pulaski354555
Lawrence351387
Polk349837
Laclede342771
Warren322124
Lafayette315957
Dunklin296850
Barry296247
Saline284938
Washington278352
Nodaway272225
Audrain271658
Randolph267630
Crawford263639
Miller259857
Stone253447
Stoddard251741
McDonald251230
Adair241419
Perry226830
New Madrid214346
Livingston206745
Henry205740
Ray200427
Clinton198965
Vernon197246
Cooper193427
Texas192823
Andrew189920
Ste. Genevieve183717
Moniteau180832
Pike180626
Morgan173444
Benton170834
Madison168416
Wright165534
Osage164616
Pemiscot161039
Macon159516
Gasconade157746
Linn152314
Mississippi149328
Dallas136428
Bates134430
Barton119116
Bollinger114514
Cedar114421
DeKalb113632
Ripley109817
Ralls106813
Grundy106435
Howard10627
Lewis105919
Carroll105524
Montgomery105412
Wayne103814
Dent102318
Monroe101112
Douglas97029
Iron9177
Harrison89314
Sullivan85614
Gentry83420
Caldwell83115
Oregon8115
St. Clair7988
Chariton7338
Daviess73211
Clark6927
Shelby6707
Hickory66115
Ozark66021
Maries6448
Dade60617
Shannon59012
Carter54511
Putnam4834
Atchison4576
Holt44814
Reynolds3893
Knox3783
Schuyler3427
Mercer3062
Scotland3064
Worth1712
Unassigned00

St. Joseph
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 89°
Maryville
Partly Cloudy
90° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 87°
Savannah
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 89°
Cameron
Clear
90° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 90°
Atchison
Clear
90° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 89°
Above average temperatures are set to continue tomorrow with highs in the lower 90s. Tomorrow the humidity will stay on the lower side, so the heat index should feel very close to the air temperatures. Humidity will start to build on Monday as sunshine continues. Temperatures look to stay above average in the 90s for most of the work week with very minimal rain chances. Temperatures will cool down into the mid to upper 80s by the weekend.
KQTV Radar
KQTV Temperatures
KQTV Alerts