STREAMING NOW: Watch Now
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Coronavirus

Image for Moderna's vaccine is the most effective, but Pfizer and J&J also protect well, CDC-led study says

Moderna's vaccine is the most effective, but Pfizer and J&J also protect well, CDC-led study says

Image for New state health director concerned with Covid in schools
Video Icon

New state health director concerned with Covid in schools

Image for Mosaic CEO releases book chronicling the Covid-19 pandemic
Video Icon

Mosaic CEO releases book chronicling the Covid-19 pandemic

Image for Mosaic Life Care unveils new $20 million ICU
Video Icon

Mosaic Life Care unveils new $20 million ICU

Image for KU Health System respiratory workers quit
Video Icon

KU Health System respiratory workers quit

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Low turnout at city wide job fair

Image for 1 in every 500 US residents have died of Covid-19

1 in every 500 US residents have died of Covid-19

Image for School metrics for requiring masks
Video Icon

School metrics for requiring masks

Image for Pediatricians urge those unvaccinated to protect kids from COVID-19 infection
Video Icon

Pediatricians urge those unvaccinated to protect kids from COVID-19 infection

Image for Health Department hours to change for COVID-19 vaccine clinic
Video Icon

Health Department hours to change for COVID-19 vaccine clinic

Image for SJSD to revisit mask policy
Video Icon

SJSD to revisit mask policy

Image for 1 in 4 COVID-19 cases are children according to AAP
Video Icon

1 in 4 COVID-19 cases are children according to AAP

Image for Biden to announce new vaccine mandates for federal workers and large employers

Biden to announce new vaccine mandates for federal workers and large employers

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Local businesses oppose city's ARPA distribution process

Image for 3 Buchanan County residents win second
Video Icon

3 Buchanan County residents win second "MO VIP" drawing

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Northwest Missouri school districts face issues with school food supplies

Image for Health officials urge caution as students return to class after long holiday weekend
Video Icon

Health officials urge caution as students return to class after long holiday weekend

Image for Andrew County Middle School mandates masks
Video Icon

Andrew County Middle School mandates masks

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Rural Missouri school district cancels classes due to COVID

Image for Ivermectin poison control calls increase in Missouri amid COVID-19 misinformation
Video Icon

Ivermectin poison control calls increase in Missouri amid COVID-19 misinformation

Image for Doniphan Co. holding vaccination clinic today
Video Icon

Doniphan Co. holding vaccination clinic today

Image for Mosaic summit addresses rising mental health issues due to COVID-19 pandemic
Video Icon

Mosaic summit addresses rising mental health issues due to COVID-19 pandemic

Image for Council recommends $1.5 million in Covid funds for employee bonuses
Video Icon

Council recommends $1.5 million in Covid funds for employee bonuses

Image for Covid-19 antibody infusion treatment expands to Cameron

Covid-19 antibody infusion treatment expands to Cameron

Image for 5 Buchanan County residents win first
Video Icon

5 Buchanan County residents win first "MO VIP" drawing

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Eight projects added to proposed COVID-relief funding list

Article Image Thumbnail

State AG files lawsuit over Missouri schools mask mandates

Image for Parents against masking policy pack meeting, fail to sway school board
Video Icon

Parents against masking policy pack meeting, fail to sway school board

Image for SJHD offers safety tips going back to school
Video Icon

SJHD offers safety tips going back to school

Image for SJSD students wear masks on first day back to school
Video Icon

SJSD students wear masks on first day back to school

Image for FDA grants full approval to Pfizer/BioNTech Covid-19 vaccine, opening door to more vaccine mandates

FDA grants full approval to Pfizer/BioNTech Covid-19 vaccine, opening door to more vaccine mandates

Image for SJSD parents can track bus routes with a new app
Video Icon

SJSD parents can track bus routes with a new app

Image for Public health debate on booster shots
Video Icon

Public health debate on booster shots

Image for Treatment credited with steady hospitalizations
Video Icon

Treatment credited with steady hospitalizations

Image for Expert says employers can require vaccinations
Video Icon

Expert says employers can require vaccinations

Image for Locals against mask mandates, vaccinations held meeting Thursday night
Video Icon

Locals against mask mandates, vaccinations held meeting Thursday night

Image for SJSD high schools partially air conditioned for the first time
Video Icon

SJSD high schools partially air conditioned for the first time

Image for SJSD's Virtual Academy returns with decreased enrollment
Video Icon

SJSD's Virtual Academy returns with decreased enrollment

Image for Mosaic Life Care requiring mandatory COVID-19 vaccines for caregivers
Video Icon

Mosaic Life Care requiring mandatory COVID-19 vaccines for caregivers

Image for Covid vaccine booster shots to begin rolling out in September
Video Icon

Covid vaccine booster shots to begin rolling out in September

Image for District looks to hire subs, paraprofessionals, and classroom assistants
Video Icon

District looks to hire subs, paraprofessionals, and classroom assistants

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

City close to finalizing Covid-19 relief funding

Image for MWSU requiring masks for fall semester
Video Icon

MWSU requiring masks for fall semester

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Buchanan County reports 210 new COVID-19 cases since Monday, 3 additional deaths

Image for 13th annual
Video Icon

13th annual "Stuff the Bus" drive kicks off with new safety protocols

Image for Governor sending $30 million to struggling hospitals
Video Icon

Governor sending $30 million to struggling hospitals

Image for Clinics host Teen Vaccine Day for local parents, students
Video Icon

Clinics host Teen Vaccine Day for local parents, students

Image for Some parents disappointed by SJSD mask policy
Video Icon

Some parents disappointed by SJSD mask policy

Image for Health department reports the 200th Covid-19 death in Buchanan County
Video Icon

Health department reports the 200th Covid-19 death in Buchanan County

Image for Masks required for indoor locations at Kauffman Stadium
Video Icon

Masks required for indoor locations at Kauffman Stadium

Image for First
Video Icon

First "MO VIP" drawing deadline is Wednesday

Image for Heading back to school safely
Video Icon

Heading back to school safely

Image for Northwest Missouri State University to reinstate indoor mask mandate

Northwest Missouri State University to reinstate indoor mask mandate

Image for SJSD seeking feedback ahead of final decision on masks
Video Icon

SJSD seeking feedback ahead of final decision on masks

Image for Garth Brooks reassessing stadium tour due to rise in Covid-19 cases
Video Icon

Garth Brooks reassessing stadium tour due to rise in Covid-19 cases

Image for Covid outbreak in senior living facility
Video Icon

Covid outbreak in senior living facility

Image for American Rescue Plan Act committee reviews proposals to spend Covid relief funds
Video Icon

American Rescue Plan Act committee reviews proposals to spend Covid relief funds

Article Image Thumbnail

Savannah R-3 continues discussion on what the first day of school will look like within the district

Article Image Thumbnail

Mosaic Life Care offering COVID-19 vaccines at Chiefs training camp

Image for Tri-County Health Department warns of COVID-19 outbreak at vacation bible school
Video Icon

Tri-County Health Department warns of COVID-19 outbreak at vacation bible school

Image for Uptick in vaccinations at Mosaic Life Care's COVID vaccine clinic

Uptick in vaccinations at Mosaic Life Care's COVID vaccine clinic

Image for Local reaction following CDC's latest guidance on masks

Local reaction following CDC's latest guidance on masks

Image for Chiefs fans return to St. Joseph for training camp

Chiefs fans return to St. Joseph for training camp

Image for Northwest University recommends masks indoors for all faculty and students

Northwest University recommends masks indoors for all faculty and students

Image for Buch. Co. inches towards winter's pandemic high of COVID-19 cases
Video Icon

Buch. Co. inches towards winter's pandemic high of COVID-19 cases

Image for CDC backtracks on masks guidance for vaccinated people, schools

CDC backtracks on masks guidance for vaccinated people, schools

Image for Northwest Missouri nationally recognized for university Covid response
Video Icon

Northwest Missouri nationally recognized for university Covid response

Image for MLC welcomes back Kansas City Chiefs, urges caution ahead of camp
Video Icon

MLC welcomes back Kansas City Chiefs, urges caution ahead of camp

Image for Springfield hospitals report 27 COVID-19 deaths over the weekend
Video Icon

Springfield hospitals report 27 COVID-19 deaths over the weekend

Image for Gov. Parson takes issue with re-imposed mask mandates
Video Icon

Gov. Parson takes issue with re-imposed mask mandates

Image for Fighting misinformation on Covid-19 vaccines
Video Icon

Fighting misinformation on Covid-19 vaccines

Image for Missouri Covid strike team arrives in Springfield
Video Icon

Missouri Covid strike team arrives in Springfield

Image for Unvaccinated outbreaks could cost NFL teams
Video Icon

Unvaccinated outbreaks could cost NFL teams

Image for Northwest residents have higher odds of winning $10,000 vaccine incentive
Video Icon

Northwest residents have higher odds of winning $10,000 vaccine incentive

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Buchanan County reports 254 new COVID-19 cases since Monday, 3 additional deaths

Image for Buchanan county has lowest vaccination rate in NW Missouri
Video Icon

Buchanan county has lowest vaccination rate in NW Missouri

Image for Missouri governor announces statewide incentive program for Covid vaccines
Video Icon

Missouri governor announces statewide incentive program for Covid vaccines

Image for Pediatricians back the AAP, advise all students wear masks this fall
Video Icon

Pediatricians back the AAP, advise all students wear masks this fall

Image for St. Joseph Library moves to contactless service
Video Icon

St. Joseph Library moves to contactless service

Image for Region H health departments issue Public Health Advisory
Video Icon

Region H health departments issue Public Health Advisory

Image for Experts warn delta variant threatens all ages
Video Icon

Experts warn delta variant threatens all ages

Image for Covid-19 case numbers and hospitalizations continue to rise
Video Icon

Covid-19 case numbers and hospitalizations continue to rise

Image for Community vaccination event scheduled for next week
Video Icon

Community vaccination event scheduled for next week

Image for Grace House prepares for 10th anniversary of 'Back 2 School' giveaway
Video Icon

Grace House prepares for 10th anniversary of 'Back 2 School' giveaway

Image for Local business reacts to rise in covid numbers
Video Icon

Local business reacts to rise in covid numbers

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Buchanan County reports 252 new COVID-19 cases since Monday, 2 additional deaths

Image for City leaders discuss plan to battle surge of Covid-19 cases
Video Icon

City leaders discuss plan to battle surge of Covid-19 cases

Image for Covid-19 surge limits clinic hours
Video Icon

Covid-19 surge limits clinic hours

Image for Neighboring counties share Covid-19 uptick
Video Icon

Neighboring counties share Covid-19 uptick

Image for The first Child Tax Credit payment goes out Thursday
Video Icon

The first Child Tax Credit payment goes out Thursday

Image for Mosaic reports COVID-19 hospitalizations in the 50's
Video Icon

Mosaic reports COVID-19 hospitalizations in the 50's

Image for State health leaders urge Missourians to get vaccinated as COVID cases rise
Video Icon

State health leaders urge Missourians to get vaccinated as COVID cases rise

Image for Low turnout for Mosaic's single day COVID-19 vaccine clinic
Video Icon

Low turnout for Mosaic's single day COVID-19 vaccine clinic

Image for Vaccine clinic offering Chiefs tickets and prizes
Video Icon

Vaccine clinic offering Chiefs tickets and prizes

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Cocktails-to-go here to stay in Missouri

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Gov. Parson signs COVID-19 liability law

Image for Gas prices up nearly $1 from last Independence Day
Video Icon

Gas prices up nearly $1 from last Independence Day

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Mosaic renews visitor restrictions as COVID-19 hospitalizations on the rise again in St. Joseph

Image for Mosaic: low vaccination rate fueling COVID-19 hospitalizations
Video Icon

Mosaic: low vaccination rate fueling COVID-19 hospitalizations

Image for Health Department Clinic to offer COVID-19 vaccinations starting July 1

Health Department Clinic to offer COVID-19 vaccinations starting July 1

Missouri Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 803132

Reported Deaths: 11533
CountyCasesDeaths
St. Louis1218982430
Kansas City59485750
St. Charles52445516
Jackson52368603
Greene41589636
St. Louis City30019578
Jefferson29367288
Boone23505125
Jasper21623325
Clay13658196
Franklin13283198
Cass13107141
Buchanan12942174
Cole12391162
Christian12381146
Cape Girardeau11371149
St. Francois11270137
Taney8674142
Lincoln832057
Newton7489113
Callaway695761
Pettis688194
Scott6602100
Johnson652667
Butler604561
Camden5981115
Phelps5820171
Platte552655
Webster543583
Howell540966
Laclede5070121
Polk493248
Marion492458
Lawrence4922101
Pulaski478768
Warren456438
Lafayette433968
Barry406458
Dunklin400957
Stoddard389558
Saline380945
Miller376070
Stone374775
Washington368657
Audrain353361
Randolph338435
Crawford337349
McDonald334041
Adair324629
Nodaway320832
Henry297846
New Madrid296250
Texas284437
Perry282232
Vernon280360
Ray273841
Clinton264175
Andrew260023
Cooper255031
Livingston248962
Moniteau245937
Morgan245957
Wright243944
Benton242542
Pike238331
Ste. Genevieve224723
Madison217319
Dallas216238
Osage206320
Gasconade206248
Macon205819
Bates205238
Mississippi201633
Pemiscot193541
Linn177824
Dent173331
Barton167722
Ripley166319
Cedar159730
Lewis155321
Douglas153540
Bollinger151616
Grundy146644
Ralls144114
Montgomery143218
Wayne140318
DeKalb137633
Howard131811
Carroll130325
Oregon124910
Iron124710
Monroe124112
St. Clair11679
Gentry116523
Sullivan112114
Caldwell108618
Harrison106917
Ozark103627
Carter101313
Hickory98817
Daviess97813
Chariton9658
Maries93715
Clark93612
Shannon92816
Shelby8489
Dade83117
Atchison6086
Reynolds6054
Holt59116
Putnam5857
Knox4803
Mercer4043
Schuyler4007
Scotland3314
Worth2132
Unassigned00

St. Joseph
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 67°
Maryville
Partly Cloudy
70° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 70°
Savannah
Partly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 67°
Cameron
Partly Cloudy
72° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 72°
Atchison
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 63°
Temperatures today were slightly above average with highs in the mid 80s. Most of today was dry and sunny, but a weak cold front will move through late this afternoon into this evening giving us the chance for a few isolated showers and storms. Conditions will stay comfortable this weekend with highs in the mid 80s on Saturday and upper 80s on Sunday. Temperatures will start off above average on Monday before a cold front moves through. That front will give us additional rain chances Monday night and some much more fall like temperatures through the rest of the week.
KQTV Radar
KQTV Temperatures
KQTV Alerts