BREAKING NEWS Driver killed, one arrested following head-on collision on Belt Hwy Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Coronavirus

Image for Nurses demand safer work conditions
Video Icon

Nurses demand safer work conditions

Image for Local orthopedic office offers clinic to reduce ER wait times
Video Icon

Local orthopedic office offers clinic to reduce ER wait times

Image for 19 states have fewer than 15% of ICU beds left as health care staffing shortages complicate care

19 states have fewer than 15% of ICU beds left as health care staffing shortages complicate care

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Mosaic staff strained as Omicron surge continues

Image for 'This is not a virus to fool around with,' an expert says, as the return-to-classroom debate rages on

'This is not a virus to fool around with,' an expert says, as the return-to-classroom debate rages on

Image for Omicron variant detected in Atchison County wastewater
Video Icon

Omicron variant detected in Atchison County wastewater

Image for More than 850 staff out for COVID-19 at University of Kansas Health System
Video Icon

More than 850 staff out for COVID-19 at University of Kansas Health System

Image for Like hospitals, urgent care centers also feeling strain of covid
Video Icon

Like hospitals, urgent care centers also feeling strain of covid

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Tri-County sees regional visitors for community testing event

Image for Health department reports over 500 new COVID-19 cases Monday
Video Icon

Health department reports over 500 new COVID-19 cases Monday

Image for Health insurers must cover at-home Covid tests
Video Icon

Health insurers must cover at-home Covid tests

Image for St. Joseph School District pauses test-to-stay
Video Icon

St. Joseph School District pauses test-to-stay

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

NWMO Health Dept. supports testing amid Covid Surge

Image for US coronavirus surge could peak later this month, expert says, but the next few weeks are critical

US coronavirus surge could peak later this month, expert says, but the next few weeks are critical

Image for Two more testing clinics scheduled for northwest Missouri

Two more testing clinics scheduled for northwest Missouri

Image for Kansas hospital leaders applaud emergency declaration
Video Icon

Kansas hospital leaders applaud emergency declaration

Image for CDC updates Covid-19 prevention guidance for K-12 schools

CDC updates Covid-19 prevention guidance for K-12 schools

Image for Health experts urge mask upgrades
Video Icon

Health experts urge mask upgrades

Image for Mask mandate approved for K-12 students in Kansas City
Video Icon

Mask mandate approved for K-12 students in Kansas City

Image for 110 inmates, 30 staffers test positive for COVID-19 in St. Louis jail
Video Icon

110 inmates, 30 staffers test positive for COVID-19 in St. Louis jail

Image for St. Joseph Health Department reports two more COVID-19 deaths
Video Icon

St. Joseph Health Department reports two more COVID-19 deaths

Image for Supreme Court hears challenges to Biden vaccine and testing mandates

Supreme Court hears challenges to Biden vaccine and testing mandates

Image for Kansas City hospital leaders call for help amid growing COVID-19 hospitalizations
Video Icon

Kansas City hospital leaders call for help amid growing COVID-19 hospitalizations

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

SJHD reports largest one-day increase of Covid-19 cases

Image for Free COVID-19 testing offered to reach more areas
Video Icon

Free COVID-19 testing offered to reach more areas

Image for Missouri sees significant increase in demand for at-home testing

Missouri sees significant increase in demand for at-home testing

Image for Health department responds to omicron and boosters for kids
Video Icon

Health department responds to omicron and boosters for kids

Image for The 2022 Grammy Awards have been postponed

The 2022 Grammy Awards have been postponed

Image for Covid-19 hospitalizations match the Delta peak and trend toward the all-time high

Covid-19 hospitalizations match the Delta peak and trend toward the all-time high

Image for FDA expands booster eligibility to adolescents and shortens time needed after primary series

FDA expands booster eligibility to adolescents and shortens time needed after primary series

Image for Pediatricians share concerns on Covid spread
Video Icon

Pediatricians share concerns on Covid spread

Image for Do you have a cold, the flu or Covid-19? Experts explain how to tell the difference

Do you have a cold, the flu or Covid-19? Experts explain how to tell the difference

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Pharmacies see high demand for at-home covid kits, running out fast

Image for CDC changing quarantine recommendations
Video Icon

CDC changing quarantine recommendations

Image for Mosaic Life Care reports 78 COVID-19 hospitalizations
Video Icon

Mosaic Life Care reports 78 COVID-19 hospitalizations

Image for Families utilize federal money to pay for COVID-19 related funerals
Video Icon

Families utilize federal money to pay for COVID-19 related funerals

Image for Presence of Omicron variant rising quickly throughout Missouri
Video Icon

Presence of Omicron variant rising quickly throughout Missouri

Image for Mosaic CEO provides Covid-19 ahead of Christmas
Video Icon

Mosaic CEO provides Covid-19 ahead of Christmas

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Local health officials respond to Omicron variant surge

Article Image Thumbnail

SJSD updates Covid-19 policy

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Hillyard Tech to expand, add programs with covid relief money

Article Image Thumbnail

Savannah R-3 School Board votes to update Covid Response Plan

Image for Covid leads to NFL, NHL postponements, NCAA delays and cancellations

Covid leads to NFL, NHL postponements, NCAA delays and cancellations

Image for Appeals court lets Biden administration enforce vaccine rules for large employers

Appeals court lets Biden administration enforce vaccine rules for large employers

Image for Kansas City area hospital officials say
Video Icon

Kansas City area hospital officials say "we are in trouble" with current Covid surge

Image for Omicron variant identified in wastewater sample from St. Joseph

Omicron variant identified in wastewater sample from St. Joseph

Image for Buchanan County COVID-19 cases update (12-16-21)
Video Icon

Buchanan County COVID-19 cases update (12-16-21)

Image for Kansas health department identifies first Omicron case in the state
Video Icon

Kansas health department identifies first Omicron case in the state

Image for CDC recommends Pfizer, Moderna vaccines over J&J's

CDC recommends Pfizer, Moderna vaccines over J&J's

Article Image Thumbnail

University of Kansas Health System | Chief Medical Officer News and Community Conference

Image for Mosaic to host COVID-19 vaccine clinic on Monday
Video Icon

Mosaic to host COVID-19 vaccine clinic on Monday

Image for MO attorney general sends cease-and-desist letter to SJSD
Video Icon

MO attorney general sends cease-and-desist letter to SJSD

Image for South Nodaway School District cancels the rest of Fall semester due to staffing shortage
Video Icon

South Nodaway School District cancels the rest of Fall semester due to staffing shortage

Image for Buchanan County COVID-19 cases update (12-13-21)
Video Icon

Buchanan County COVID-19 cases update (12-13-21)

Image for Pfizer pill reduces risk of hospitalization by 89%

Pfizer pill reduces risk of hospitalization by 89%

Image for City Council approves ARPA funding for local projects
Video Icon

City Council approves ARPA funding for local projects

Image for Missouri Western kicks off finals week
Video Icon

Missouri Western kicks off finals week

Image for Sam Graves joins legislation to block COVID-19 vaccine mandates
Video Icon

Sam Graves joins legislation to block COVID-19 vaccine mandates

Image for Missouri AG sends cease and desist letters to end mask mandates
Video Icon

Missouri AG sends cease and desist letters to end mask mandates

Image for Buchanan County reported than 200 new COVID-19 cases since Monday
Video Icon

Buchanan County reported than 200 new COVID-19 cases since Monday

Image for Pfizer booster approved for 16, 17 year-olds
Video Icon

Pfizer booster approved for 16, 17 year-olds

Image for Health department holding COVID-19 vaccine clinics in December

Health department holding COVID-19 vaccine clinics in December

Image for Doniphan County Health Department to host more pediatric vaccine clinics
Video Icon

Doniphan County Health Department to host more pediatric vaccine clinics

Image for Attorney General threatens health department, school districts
Video Icon

Attorney General threatens health department, school districts

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Covid spike spreads concern among health officials, city leaders

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Former workers protest COVID-19 vaccination mandate outside of Boehringer Ingelheim in St. Joseph

Image for At least 17 employees Boehringer Ingelheim fired
Video Icon

At least 17 employees Boehringer Ingelheim fired

Article Image Thumbnail

Gas prices trending down in Missouri

Image for COVID-19 shots offered by first responders
Video Icon

COVID-19 shots offered by first responders

Image for SJSD students test scores decline in reading and math
Video Icon

SJSD students test scores decline in reading and math

Image for First Missouri case of COVID omicron variant confirmed
Video Icon

First Missouri case of COVID omicron variant confirmed

Image for State health department withheld information on effectiveness of masks
Video Icon

State health department withheld information on effectiveness of masks

Image for Amazonia Elementary requiring masks
Video Icon

Amazonia Elementary requiring masks

Image for Covid-19 cases, positivity rate climbing
Video Icon

Covid-19 cases, positivity rate climbing

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

District requires Hyde students, staff to mask up

Image for Over 92% of caregivers partially vaccinated ahead of Mosaic's deadline
Video Icon

Over 92% of caregivers partially vaccinated ahead of Mosaic's deadline

Image for Dozens of agencies, organizations line up with requests for City's COVID relief funds
Video Icon

Dozens of agencies, organizations line up with requests for City's COVID relief funds

Image for Omicron vs. Delta: More mutations don't necessarily make a meaner Covid-19 virus

Omicron vs. Delta: More mutations don't necessarily make a meaner Covid-19 virus

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Local health officials react to Omicron variant

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Vaccine mandate comes to halt for Missouri, Kansas and 8 other states

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

SJSD passes new masking policy

Image for Biden says new Omicron variant is 'cause for concern, not a cause for panic'

Biden says new Omicron variant is 'cause for concern, not a cause for panic'

Image for Local health official urges holiday safety
Video Icon

Local health official urges holiday safety

Image for Doniphan County Health Department holding COVID vaccine clinic today
Video Icon

Doniphan County Health Department holding COVID vaccine clinic today

Image for Booster shot eligibility expanded in Missouri
Video Icon

Booster shot eligibility expanded in Missouri

Image for Savannah branch of Rolling Hills Library reopens

Savannah branch of Rolling Hills Library reopens

Image for CDC vaccine advisers vote to recommend Covid-19 boosters for all adults

CDC vaccine advisers vote to recommend Covid-19 boosters for all adults

Image for FDA authorizes Pfizer/BioNTech and Moderna coronavirus vaccine boosters for all adults

FDA authorizes Pfizer/BioNTech and Moderna coronavirus vaccine boosters for all adults

Image for Missouri DHSS adds breakthrough infections to dashboard
Video Icon

Missouri DHSS adds breakthrough infections to dashboard

Image for Hundreds of families pick up Thanksgiving feast at 11th annual Turkey Day
Video Icon

Hundreds of families pick up Thanksgiving feast at 11th annual Turkey Day

Image for Kansas officials approve booster for all adults
Video Icon

Kansas officials approve booster for all adults

Image for Savannah Branch of Rolling Hills Library closed due to Covid-19 cases
Video Icon

Savannah Branch of Rolling Hills Library closed due to Covid-19 cases

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Amid rising COVID-19 numbers, Mosaic holds booster clinic

Image for Northwest Missouri placed under state hotspot advisory for COVID-19
Video Icon

Northwest Missouri placed under state hotspot advisory for COVID-19

Image for Teachers group shares quarantine concerns
Video Icon

Teachers group shares quarantine concerns

Image for Pediatricians ask parents to be on lookout for rare post-COVID-19 complication in kids
Video Icon

Pediatricians ask parents to be on lookout for rare post-COVID-19 complication in kids

Image for Doniphan County holding pediatric vaccination clinics
Video Icon

Doniphan County holding pediatric vaccination clinics

Image for Council tosses vaccine resolution
Video Icon

Council tosses vaccine resolution

Article Image Thumbnail
Video Icon

Missouri Western reinstates mask policy due to spike in local cases

Image for City council to vote on Covid-19 vaccinations for city workers
Video Icon

City council to vote on Covid-19 vaccinations for city workers

Missouri Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1185468

Reported Deaths: 16823
CountyCasesDeaths
St. Louis1929492855
Kansas City952561028
St. Charles81901764
Jackson79995945
Greene55422860
St. Louis City49275668
Jefferson46184480
Boone35010209
Jasper27999458
Clay22138290
Cass20505233
Franklin19599285
Buchanan18776263
Cole16665244
Christian16526214
Cape Girardeau15228209
St. Francois15142239
Lincoln13284101
Taney11090184
Johnson10031119
Callaway9688100
Newton9526173
Pettis9518132
Scott9084139
Phelps8542209
Platte848983
Butler8231135
Camden7769155
Webster7187125
Howell7135175
Pulaski7121104
Warren706485
Marion6790109
Laclede6643155
Lafayette6576102
Polk646483
Lawrence6311141
Dunklin566993
Barry549999
Stoddard5174112
Saline517090
Miller4981105
Washington4867111
Randolph485489
Audrain480889
Nodaway477440
Stone4772101
Crawford459983
Henry457266
Adair456354
McDonald429562
Ray424973
Perry412242
Vernon402690
Clinton3974101
New Madrid395972
Andrew394242
Texas381776
Cooper353064
Pike351454
Morgan336279
Benton333178
Moniteau321647
Bates314067
Wright313269
Livingston306683
Ste. Genevieve304735
Dallas302462
Macon298139
Madison292145
Gasconade276488
Mississippi271051
Dent266164
Osage262338
Pemiscot255360
Cedar234743
Ripley228952
Barton226142
Lewis220031
Linn212859
Bollinger210635
Ralls208919
Douglas208468
Montgomery200035
Grundy198860
Wayne197837
Carroll187540
DeKalb187440
Gentry185728
Monroe183937
Howard181721
Iron175232
Oregon170527
Harrison160027
St. Clair159929
Hickory148246
Caldwell144628
Ozark143848
Sullivan141620
Daviess140721
Chariton139932
Clark137128
Maries130626
Shannon125930
Shelby125913
Carter124719
Dade111938
Atchison104919
Reynolds93118
Holt87925
Putnam82420
Knox78110
Schuyler60023
Mercer57211
Scotland56217
Worth3593
Unassigned00

St. Joseph
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 22°
Maryville
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 24°
Savannah
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 22°
Cameron
Partly Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 13°
Feels Like: 29°
Atchison
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 10°
Feels Like: 27°
It was a snowy and cold day across the area with 2-6 inches of snow found across northwest Missouri and northeast Kansas. Temperatures will fall into the teens and single digits overnight. Be very careful on the roads Sunday morning, slushy and wet roads will refreeze with the cold temperatures overnight. Sunshine returns on Sunday with temperatures staying right around average in the mid 30s. Dry conditions look to continue into next week. Temperatures will warm through Tuesday with highs back in the 40s before a cold front moves through mid week dropping temperatures back into the teens and 20s.
KQTV Radar
KQTV Temperatures
KQTV Alerts